Is your surname Buckborough?

Research the Buckborough family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Emma J Buckborough (Engle)

Also Known As: "Emma Cowan", "Emma Doble"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Death: February 07, 1929 (62)
Blue Island, Cook, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Martin Engle and Maren Engle
Wife of Adam Buckborough; Marshall Levi Doble; George Cowan and George Cowen
Mother of Grace Mabel Foley; Earl Wilbur Cowan; George Cowan; Griz Cowen; Earl W. Cowen and 1 other
Sister of William A Engle; Martin Engle; Frank Engle; John E Engle; Carl Engle and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ma Buck

Census 1870: Name: Emily Ingal Event Type: Census Event Date: 1870 Event Place: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States Event Place (Original): Muskegon, ward 3, Muskegon, Michigan, United States Gender: Female Age: 4 Race: White Birth Year (Estimated): 1866 Birthplace: Norway Page Number: 15 Record Number: 24555

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace Martin Ingal M 25 Norway Mary Ingal F 22 Norway Emily Ingal F 4 Norway Annie Ingal F 0 Michigan

Household ID: 85 Line Number: 39 Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) Affiliate Publication Number: M593 GS Film Number: 000552191 Digital Folder Number: 004271445 Image Number: 00640 Indexing Project (Batch) Number: N01536-4

Citing this Record "United States Census, 1870", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHCZ-SNT : 19 March 2020), Annie Ingal in entry for Martin Ingal, 1870.

Census 1880: Name: Emma Ingle Event Type: Census Event Date: 1880 Event Place: Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States Event Place (Original): Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States Gender: Female Age: 13 Marital Status: Single Race: White Race (Original): W Occupation: At School Birth Year (Estimated): 1867 Birthplace: Michigan, United States Father's Birthplace: Norway Mother's Birthplace: Norway Relationship to Head of Household: Daughter Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Dau Sheet Letter: A Sheet Number: 276 Person Number: 2 Volume: 1 Record Number: 18393466

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace Martin Ingle Self M 35 Norway Mary Ingle Wife F 32 Norway Emma Ingle Daughter F 13 Michigan, United States William A Ingle Son M 7 Michigan, United States John E Ingle Son M 2 Michigan, United States Hannah S Ingle Daughter F 0 Michigan, United States

District: ED 195 Sheet Number and Letter: 276A Household ID: 7553244 Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) Affiliate Publication Number: T9 Affiliate Film Number: 0598 GS Film Number: 1254598 Digital Folder Number: 005161029 Image Number: 00089

Citing this Record "United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MW33-4R6 : 22 August 2017), Hannah S Ingle in household of Martin Ingle, Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States; citing enumeration district ED 195, sheet 276A, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), FHL microfilm 1,254,598.

Census 1910?: Name: Emma Doble Event Type: Census Event Date: 1910 Event Place: Taconite, Itasca, Minnesota, United States Event Place (Original): Taconite, , Minnesota Gender: Female Age: 43 Marital Status: Married Race: White Race (Original): White Birth Year (Estimated): 1867 Birthplace: Iowa Father's Birthplace: Norway Mother's Birthplace: Norway Relationship to Head of Household: Wife Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Wife Sheet Letter: B Sheet Number: 17 Record Number: 47684

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace Marshall L Doble Head M 50 Minnesota Emma Doble Wife F 43 Iowa Gina M Cowan Stepdaughter F 22 Michigan Earl W Cowan Stepson M 15 Minnesota

District: ED 69 Sheet Number and Letter: 17B Household ID: 277 Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) Affiliate Publication Number: T624 Affiliate Film Number: 707 GS Film Number: 1374720 Digital Folder Number: 004972541 Image Number: 01053 Indexing Project (Batch) Number: N03459-0

Citing this Record "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2GJ-KQK : accessed 22 May 2020), Earl W Cowan in household of Marshall L Doble, Taconite, Itasca, Minnesota, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 69, sheet 17B, family 277, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 707; FHL microfilm 1,374,720.

Death 1929: Name: Emma Buckborough Event Date: 07 Feb 1929 Event Place: Blue Island, Cook, Illinois Gender: Female Race: White Age: 62 Birth Year (Estimated): 1867 Birth Date: 11 Aug 1866 Birthplace: Norway Father's Name: Martin Engle Father's Birthplace: unknown Mother's Name: Unknown Mother's Birthplace: unknown Occupation: Housework Residence Place: Blue Island, Cook, Ill. Spouse's Name: Adam Buckborough Burial Date: 09 Feb 1929 Burial Place: Muskegon, Mich. Cemetery: Muskagon

Digital Folder Number: 4008239 Image Number: 892 GS Film number: 1643027 Reference ID: 9880

Citing this Record "Illinois Deaths and Stillbirths, 1916-1947," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NQRL-7RL : 8 March 2018), Adam Buckborough in entry for Emma Buckborough, 07 Feb 1929; Public Board of Health, Archives, Springfield; FHL microfilm 1,643,027.

view all 14

Ma Buck's Timeline

1866
August 11, 1866
Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
1880
1880
Age 13
Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States
1887
June 6, 1887
Muskegon, Muskegon, Michigan, United States
1887
1890
1890
1895
April 18, 1895
Wadena, Minnesota, United States
1899
January 1899
1899