Is your surname Jepson?

Research the Jepson family

Emma Jepson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Emma Jepson (unknown)

Also Known As: "Coddington"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Coddington and John Jepson
Mother of Sarah Coddington; John Coddington; Sarah Jepson; John Jepson; Emm Jepson and 5 others

Occupation: Midwife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emma Jepson

Emma married John Jepson on May 7, 1656.


1656, page 56. John Jephson & Emm Coddington widow were married 7th--3rd mo. by Major Humph. Atharton.

"After the death of her second husband in 1688, Emm became a midwife, and she testified before the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts in a good many cases involving charges of fornication against various couples who had produced untimely offspring." [Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, dockets 4312, 4343, 4432, 98547, 98548, dates 8 Apr. 1696- 6 Jan 169/8" ex Coddington, J. I.

Emm married John CODDINGTON, son of Stockdale CODDINGTON and Sarah WOOD, about 1650-1651 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts.271 (John CODDINGTON was born <1605>, christened on 26 May 1605 in Dorking, Surrey, England,4 died on 18 Aug 1655 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts 228,273,274 and was buried in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts.)

Emm next married John JEPSON on 7 May 1656 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts.228 (John JEPSON was born about 1610 in England and died before 29 Mar 1688 14.)

view all 14

Emma Jepson's Timeline

February 9, 1633
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
October 4, 1651
Age 18
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
October 4, 1651
Age 18
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
February 9, 1653
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
March 1, 1657
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
June 2, 1658
Age 25
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
June 14, 1660
Age 27
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
May 8, 1661
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts