Emma Asay Fletcher

Is your surname Fletcher?

Research the Fletcher family

Emma Asay Fletcher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emma Asay Fletcher (Asay)

Also Known As: "Emmer Asay Fletcher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Cannonville, Garfield County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Cannonville, Garfield County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph F. Asay, I and Sarah Ann Asay (Pedrick)
Wife of Kendall Asa Fletcher, Sr.
Mother of Francis Fletcher; John M. Fletcher; Kendall Asa Fletcher, Jr.; Orpha King; Matilda Fletcher and 10 others
Sister of Col William Pedrick Asay; Franklin Asay; Isaac Asay; Edwin Asay; Joseph Asay, II and 7 others
Half sister of George W. P. Asay and Angeline P. Asay

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emma Asay Fletcher

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Unidentified Companies (1860) Age 8

Find a Grave

Birth: Oct. 5, 1851 Trenton Mercer County New Jersey, USA

Death: Feb. 14, 1901 Cannonville Garfield County Utah, USA

Emma was the daughter of Joseph Asay and Sarah Ann Pedrick. She married Kendall Asa Fletcher on September 18, 1865 in the Endowment House in Salt Lake City, Utah. She was buried in the Cannonville City Cemetery on February 16, 1901. Kendall died on September 23, 1932.

REST IN ETERNAL PEACE EMMA.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Joseph Asay (1823 - 1879)
  • Sarah Ann Pedrick Asay (1818 - 1900)
Spouse:
  • Kendall Asa Fletcher (1848 - 1932)
Children:
  • Orpha Fletcher King (1891 - 1966)*

Burial: Cannonville Cemetery Cannonville Garfield County Utah, USA


Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Unidentified Companies (1860) Age 8

Find a Grave

Birth: Oct. 5, 1851 Trenton Mercer County New Jersey, USA

Death: Feb. 14, 1901 Cannonville Garfield County Utah, USA

Emma was the daughter of Joseph Asay and Sarah Ann Pedrick. She married Kendall Asa Fletcher on September 18, 18635 in the Endowment House in Salt Lake City, Utah. She was buried in the Cannonville City Cemetery on February 16, 1901. Kendall died on September 23, 1932. REST IN ETERNAL PEACE EMMA.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Joseph Asay (1823 - 1879)
  • Sarah Ann Pedrick Asay (1818 - 1900)
Spouse:
  • Kendall Asa Fletcher (1848 - 1932)
Children:
  • Orpha Fletcher King (1891 - 1966)*

Burial: Cannonville Cemetery Cannonville Garfield County Utah, USA



view all 19

Emma Asay Fletcher's Timeline

1851
October 5, 1851
Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
1867
August 26, 1867
Age 15
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
1868
October 10, 1868
Age 17
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
1869
September 25, 1869
Age 17
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
1872
January 13, 1872
Age 20
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
1873
January 23, 1873
Age 21
Mt. Carmel, Kane, Utah
1874
February 15, 1874
Age 22
Orderville, Kane County, Utah, United States
1877
October 17, 1877
Age 26
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
1878
December 15, 1878
Age 27
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah