Emmanuel Randall Woolley

Is your surname Woolley?

Research the Woolley family

Emmanuel Randall Woolley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emmanuel Randall Woolley

Also Known As: "Emmanuel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crich, Derbyshire, England.
Death: Died in Newport,Newport,Rhode Island,USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Woolley and Margaret Wooley
Husband of Elizabeth Isbell Woolley
Father of Adam Woolley; Edward Woolley; Elizabeth Woolley; Mary Allen (Wooley); John Woolley and 5 others
Brother of John Woolley; Nathaniel Woolley; Mary Woolley and Elizabeth Woolley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emmanuel Randall Woolley

  • Named a freeman of Newport, Rhode Island, 17 May 1653
  • He and others skilled in the art of arms repair were ordered to repair all firearms brought to them by the Captain or Lieutenant of the Train Band of Newport, Rhode Island, 13 May 1667
  • Taxed in Newport in 1680
  • Rhode Island Assembly remitted his forfeiture of a bond of recognizance for good behavior and appearance at the last General Court of Trials. 4 May 1681

It is said Emanuel Wolley and his wife Elizabeth came from England to Rhode Island in 1660 with Roger Williams. Woolley, an ardent Quaker, could not stay with Williams in Providence so he established Newport.

Emanuel paid 3L in 1667 for land in Monmouth bought from the Indians, Since he never came to Monmouth, it is presumed he bought the land for his sons, John and William. who settled in Monmouth; William in Shrewsbury and John in Poplar where he died in 1743.


view all 14

Emmanuel Randall Woolley's Timeline

1625
March 29, 1625
Crich, Derbyshire, England.
April 22, 1625
Crich, Derbyshire, England.
1653
March 1653
Age 27
1655
December 1655
Age 30
1657
September 15, 1657
Age 32
Newport, RI, USA
November 16, 1657
Age 32
Newport, RI, USA
November 1657
Age 32
1659
October 1, 1659
Age 34
New Port, Rhode Island
1664
October 12, 1664
Age 39
Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States