Emmetje "Amy" Andrieszen

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Emmetje "Amy" Andrieszen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Emmetje Anderson (Janszen)

Also Known As: "Amy Andriessen", "Jans", "Andrieszen", "Immetie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dutch Kills, Nieuw-Nederland
Death: 1674 (30)
Newtown, Erie County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Janszen Manshaer and Baertje Hendrickse Mayer
Wife of Joachim Andrieszen van Albade
Mother of Elias Andriesson; Joshua Anderson; Enoch Andrus Anderson; Cornelius Anderson, I; Andrew Anderson and 1 other
Sister of Abraham Wanshaer; Andries Wanshaer; Johannes Wanshaer; Jacob Wanshaer; Hendrick Wanshaer and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emmetje "Amy" Andrieszen

Emmetje was born about 1640, the daughter of Jan Janszen and Baertje Hendricks Kip. At that time, the family, originally from the Netherlands, was living in New Amsterdam, and this would eventually become New York City.

She married Joachim Andrieszen. The couple had six sons: , Elias in 1665, Joshua about 1667, Enoch in 1668, Cornelius in 1670, Andrew in 1672 and Benjamin in 1674.

The family settled in Elizabethtown, Union Co., New Jersey. Their surname was Anglicized to Anderson over the years.

Son Elias owned a farm at Turtle Bay, to the east of what is now Rockefeller Center in New York City, while sons Joshua, Enoch and Cornelius had removed to Mercer Co., New Jersey by 1698. Son Andrew ended up in Mercer Co. as well.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49076430


See: "A Genealogical Dictionary of New Jersey," compiled by Charles Carroll Gardner, assoc. ed. of GMNJ; "Anderson (Andrieszen, Andrus, Albada, Van Albada)." which first appeared in the Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey [beginning at Vol. 21, No. 1, p. 1 (dated 1946 but published in 1948) and continuing through Vol. 22, No. 4 (dated 1947 but published in 1950)]., and was reprinted in Genealogies of NJ Families (GNJF vol. II, pp. 309-349)

  • Celitje Fredericks was baptized in Amsterdam on 10 May 1608, the

daughter of Frederick Thomasz and Fransje Cornelis:

  • Selijtje, 10-05-1608 Nieuwe Kerk , inv.nr. 39/152; parents: Frerick Tomasz and Franse Cornelis;

witn.: Selijtje Willems.

  • See:

"Thomas Frederickszen and Maritje

See: "Thomas Frederickszen and Maritje Adriaens: Origins of the Cadmus Family in Amsterdam Revealed" by Pamela J. Sears in the New York Genealogical & Biographical Record, Vol. 137 (July 2006), pages 179-187

view all

Emmetje "Amy" Andrieszen's Timeline

1644
1644
Dutch Kills, Nieuw-Nederland
1665
November 4, 1665
Age 21
New York
1667
February 28, 1667
Age 23
Matawan, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1668
1668
Age 24
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, United States
1670
September 26, 1670
Age 26
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, United States
1672
December 21, 1672
Age 28
NY or NJ
1674
1674
Age 30
Newtown, Erie County, New York, United States
????