Emmett Berry Murphy

Is your surname Murphy?

Research the Murphy family

Emmett Berry Murphy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emmett Berry Murphy

Also Known As: "Twin to Emzy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgetown, Williamson County, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Farmersville, Collin County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Allen, Collin County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Washington Murphy and Virginia Devore Murphy
Husband of Ollie Gertrude Murphy and Josie Bell Murphy
Father of Elizabeth Corinne Burns; Ariel June Van Cleve; Charlston Emmett Murphy; Vernon Murphy; Virginia Onita Murphy and 8 others
Brother of Benjamin Wesley Murphy; Cornelius Devore Murphy; Charlie Blue Murphy; John Henry Murphy; Bessie Baylor Stroud and 1 other

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Emmett Berry Murphy

Birth: Feb. 19, 1887 Georgetown Williamson County Texas, USA Death: Sep. 20, 1976 Farmersville Collin County Texas, USA

Father of the famous Audie Murphy, son of GW and Virginia (Berry) Murphy. Remarried after Josie's passing and moved to Abilene. He ultimately passed in a Farmersville, Texas nursing home. He was a farmer and faced some tough times, but had a full life of 90 years.


Family links:

Parents:
 George Washington Murphy (1846 - 1923)
 Virginia Devore Berry Murphy (1855 - 1906)

Spouse:
 Josie Bell Killian Murphy (1891 - 1941)

Children:
 Elizabeth Corinne Murphy Burns (1910 - 1980)*
 Charlston Emmett Murphy (1912 - 1991)*
 Ariel June Murphy VanCleve (1919 - 2001)*
 Audie Murphy (1924 - 1971)*
 Richard Houston Murphy (1926 - 1956)*
 Eugene Porter Murphy (1927 - 2001)*
 Billie Beatrice Murphy Bonner Tindol (1933 - 2004)*
 Joseph Preston Murphy (1935 - 1968)*

Siblings:
 Benjamin Wesley Murphy (1870 - 1955)*
 Emmett Berry Murphy (1887 - 1976)
 Jack Murphy (1892 - 1974)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Ridgeview Memorial Park Allen Collin County Texas, USA Plot: Lot 124, B, Prayer Garden, Sp 1


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Joel Parks Record added: Apr 10, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 68179043 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=murphy&GSfn=emmett&GSmn=berry&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=68179043&df=all&

view all 18

Emmett Berry Murphy's Timeline

1887
February 21, 1887
Georgetown, Williamson County, Texas, United States
1910
May 5, 1910
Age 23
Hunt County, Texas, United States
1912
April 23, 1912
Age 25
Greenville, Hunt County, Texas, United States
1916
February 14, 1916
Age 28
1917
March 30, 1917
Age 30
Greenville, Hunt County, Texas, United States
1918
1918
Age 30
1920
1920
Age 32
1924
June 20, 1924
Age 37
Kingston, Texas, United States
1926
February 16, 1926
Age 38