Engeltie 'Angelica' Robertse Van Rensselaer

Is your surname Van Rensselaer?

Research the Van Rensselaer family

Engeltie 'Angelica' Robertse Van Rensselaer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Engeltie 'Angelica' Robertse Van Rensselaer (Livingston)

Also Known As: "Engeltie", "Angelica"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Albany, Albany County, NY, United States
Death: January 23, 1747 (48)
Albany, Albany County, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mayor Robert Livingston "The Younger" and Margarita Schuyler
Wife of Major Johannes Janse Van Rensselaer
Mother of Catharine “Kitty” Schuyler; Jeremiah Van Rensselaer, U.S. Congress; Robert Van Rensselaer; James Van Rensselaer; Hendrick Johannes Van Rensselaer and 1 other
Sister of James Livingston; John Livingston and Janet Beekman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Engeltie 'Angelica' Robertse Van Rensselaer

'known as ; Engeltie & Angelica,

Engeltie Livingston was born in July 1698. She was the first child born to of Robert Livingston, Jr. and his wife Margarita Schuyler - daughter of Albany's first mayor.

Engeltie grew up in a wealthy Albany household and enjoyed the landed affluence of Schuyler Flats and Livingston Manor. As the eldest granddaughter of two of Albany's premier families, it could be expected that her husband would be drawn from the New York elite. However, Engeltie was thirty-four years old when she married twenty-six-year-old Johannes Van Rensselaer in January 1734. The marriage produced six children who were baptized in the Albany Dutch church from 1734 to 1747.

These Van Rensselaers lived at Crailo - a Van Rensselaer country seat located across the Hudson in Greenbush.

Shy of her fiftieth birthday, Engeltie Livingston Van Rensselaer died in February 1747. Van Rensselaer re-married and lived until 1783.

view all

Engeltie 'Angelica' Robertse Van Rensselaer's Timeline

1698
July 17, 1698
Albany, Albany County, NY, United States
July 17, 1698
1734
November 4, 1734
Rensselaer, Rensselaer, NY, United States
1738
August 27, 1738
"Rensselaerswyck", Watervliet, New York
1740
December 5, 1740
Rensselaer, Rensselaer County, New York, United States
1742
October 24, 1742
1747
January 23, 1747
Age 48
Albany, Albany County, NY, United States
1747
1783
September 9, 1783