Englesia Wotton

Is your surname Wotton?

Research the Wotton family

Englesia Wotton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Englesia Wotton (Dymoke)

Also Known As: "Engreth", "Margaret"
Birthplace: Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Widworthy, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Dymoke and Margaret Tremenent
Wife of John Wotton, II
Mother of Ann Mules (De Wotton); Thomas Wooton; Alice Chichester and John Wotton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Englesia Wotton

Engaret was also called Englesia.

Engaret married Lord of Widworthy John Wotton, son of William Wotton of Widworthy and Gundred Wyger, before 8 March 1408/9.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p208.htm#i23505 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


  • Margaret Dymoke
  • F, #69031, b. circa 1363
  • Father Walter Dymoke b. c 1340
  • Mother Margaret Tremenent b. c 1346
  • Margaret Dymoke was born circa 1363. She married John Wotton, Lord Widworthy, son of William Wotton and Gundred Wyger, before 8 March 1409.
  • Family John Wotton, Lord Widworthy b. c 1361
  • Child
    • Alice Wotton+ b. c 1402, d. b 1437
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2297.htm#i69031


  • John CHICHESTER of Raleigh (Sir)
  • Born: ABT 1385, Raleigh, Devonshire, England
  • Died: 14 Dec 1437, Raleigh, Devonshire, England
  • Notes: Sheriff of Devonshire. Arms: Chequy or and gules, a chief vair. He was in the retinue of Le Sieur de Harrington on 25 Oct 1415 in the Battle of Agincourt, Picardy, France. Lord of Raleigh in parish of Pilton, Devonshire, England.
  • Father: John CHICHESTER (Sir)
  • Mother: Thomasine De RALEIGH
  • Married: Alice WOTTON (b. ABT 1402 - d. 1437) (dau. of John Wotton of Widworthy and Engaret Dymock) ABT 1410
  • Children:
    • 1. Richard CHICHESTER (Esq.)
    • 2. Thomasine CHICHESTER
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CHICHESTER.htm#John CHICHESTER of Raleigh (Sir)1


view all

Englesia Wotton's Timeline

Breage, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Cornwall, England

•ID: I109204
•Name: Engaret DYMOCK
•Given Name: Engaret
•Surname: Dymock
•Sex: F
•_UID: 07C80E7589E45941BE1A25B217987C124504
•Birth: 1384 in Cornwall, England


Age 16
Chester, Cheshire, England
Age 18
Widworthy, Devonshire, England
Age 21
Landrake, Cornwall, , England
Widworthy, Devon, England