Enoch Perham Rollins

Is your surname Rollins?

Research the Rollins family

Enoch Perham Rollins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Enoch Perham Rollins

Also Known As: "Enoch Rawlins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jefferson, Lincoln, Maine, United States
Death: Died in Annabella, Sevier, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Glenwood, Sevier, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Ichabod Rollins and Mary Rollins
Husband of Sarah Jane Walters and Sophia Wing Philbrook
Father of David William Rollins; Enoch Peram Rollins; Mary Jane Rollins; Anna Sophia Rollins; Sabra Sherburne Smith & Douglas and 7 others

Occupation: Carpenter and wheelwright
Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Enoch Perham Rollins

Carpenter and wheelwright. Helped build many of the wagons that pioneers used to cross the plains. Also, worked on the Nauvoo Temple quite a bit.

When folks began to leave Nauvoo, Brigham Young asked Enoch to stay in Nauvoo and build wagons for those preparing to leave. His family was one of the last to leave.

On the night of Nov. 17, 1849, the enemy came and told everyone that was lefe that they had to leave that night or they would be burned up along with their homes. The enemy had distroyed all the boats the day before, except one old log canoe that was half-covered with sand. They'd tried to get it loose to destroy it too, but decided it was too much of a job.

Enoch, along with a man who was sick with chills and fever, went to try to dig it out. A Mrs. Faubush (who had heard what the mobsters had said) saw Enoch and the other man trying to dig the sand away from the canoe and came and helped them get it out.

They made seventeen trips hauling folks across the river. They couldn't take hardly anything with them. It was raining and bitter cold and they used their quilts to make a makeshift tent to shelter them a little on the other side of the river.

There were a lot of people who fared no better than they did. There were babies born and people died from exposure and illness and no one had anything to eat. Then, by the grace of God, a flock of quail appeared out of nowhere and saved those poor folks from all dying.

Find a Grave Birth: Jan. 14, 1805 Jefferson Lincoln County Maine, USA

Death: Nov. 9, 1877 Annabella Sevier County Utah, USA


Family links:

Spouses:
  • Sophia Wing Philbrook Rollins (1805 - 1872)
  • Sarah A. Walters Rollins (1820 - 1914)
Children:
  • Mary Jane Rollins Williamson Taylor (1829 - 1872)*
  • Anna Sophia Rollins Beckstead Roberts (1831 - 1885)*
  • Charles Drown Rollins (1846 - 1923)*
<nowiki>--------------</nowiki>

Also: http://rawlins-research.blogspot.com/2011/02/enoch-perham-rollins-photo.html


Burial: Glenwood Pioneer Cemetery Glenwood Sevier County Utah, USA

view all 17

Enoch Perham Rollins's Timeline

1805
January 13, 1805
Jefferson, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1829
December 25, 1829
Age 24
Bangor, Penobscot, Maine, USA
1831
March 5, 1831
Age 26
Bangor, Penobscot, Maine, United States
1833
1833
Age 27
1835
1835
Age 29
1836
September 1, 1836
Age 31
1838
August 10, 1838
Age 33
Ossining, Westchester, New York
1840
April 30, 1840
Age 35
Pleasantville, Westchester, New York
1842
February 27, 1842
Age 37
East Chester, Orange, New York