Ens. John Farrar

Is your surname Farrar?

Research the Farrar family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Farrar

Also Known As: "Ensign John of Marlborough."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
Death: August 17, 1707 (35)
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts (killed during battle with Native Americans)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Farrar, III and Hannah Forbush
Husband of Elizabeth Farrar Gates (Merriam)
Father of John Farrar, Jr. and Elizabeth Farrar
Brother of Jacob Farrar; George Farrar, Sr.; Henry Farrar and Joseph Farrar
Half brother of Mary Oakes-Rice; Hannah Hayward; Lieut William Holloway and Elizabeth Wheeler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ens. John Farrar

Elizabeth Merriam was born in Concord, Massachusetts on October 5, 1673. She was the daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth (Townsend) Merriam.

Elizabeth's first marriage was to Ens. John Farrar, who was killed in a battle with Native Americans in Lancaster (now Sterling), Massachusetts. The marriage took place in Concord on December 6, 1699; Farrar was killed on August 17, 1707. After Farrar's death, Elizabeth received administration of his estate (September 23, 1707) and then swore her account (December 20, 1708).

Around 1710, Elizabeth married her second husband, Ens. Isaac Gates.

Sources

  • McGhan, Judith. Genealogies of Connecticut Families: From the New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Genealogical Publishing Company, 1983.
  • Torrey, Clarence Almon. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985.
view all

Ens. John Farrar's Timeline

1672
July 6, 1672
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1700
September 14, 1700
1702
June 25, 1702
Concord Middlesex MA
1707
August 17, 1707
Age 35
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts