Ensign Samuel Munson

Is your surname Munson?

Research the Munson family

Ensign Samuel Munson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Munson

Also Known As: "James"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: November 23, 1741 (73)
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Munson, Sr. and Martha Sherman
Husband of Martha Munson and Mary Munson
Father of Capt. Solomon Uzal Munson; Samuel Munson; Marlow Hitchcock; William Munson; Eunice Hart and 9 others
Brother of Thomas Munson; Martha Elcock; Capt. John Munson; Capt. Theophilus Munson; Ensign Joseph Munson and 5 others

Occupation: Planter & Lister for Wallingford
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ensign Samuel Munson

Samuel Munson

  • Birth : Feb. 28, 1669
  • Death: Nov. 23, 1741

from http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=90284693&ref=wvr


Family links:

Parents:

  • Samuel Munson (1642 - 1692)
  • Martha Bradley Munson (1648 - 1707)

Spouse:

  • Martha Farnes Munson 1670–1707
  • Mary (Preston) Merriman Munson 1674–1755

Children include:

  • Solomon Munson*1689–1773
  • Waitstill Munson*1697–1789
  • Mamre Munson Ives 1712–1744
  • Lent Munson*

  • Calculated relationship

Burial:

  • Center Church on the Green Churchyard
  • New Haven
  • New Haven County
  • Connecticut, USA

Created by: Alicia

  • Record added: May 17, 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 90284693

——-

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Munson-19

Samuel resided in Wallingford and was the town clerk[3] There is more information in the Munson Record

Children:[3]

  1. Solomon b. 18 Feb 1689/90
  2. Samuel b. 25 Aug 1691
  3. Marlo b. 15 Feb 1693/4
  4. William b. 13 Oct 1695
  5. Waitstill b. 12 Dec 1697
  6. Eunice b. 13 Sept 1700
  7. Obedience b. 13 Oct 1702
  8. Catharine b. 3 June 1704
  9. Tamar b. 5 Dec 1707
  10. Lemuel b. 5 Feb 1709
  11. Merriman b. 30 Nov 1710
  12. Mamre b. 16 Dec 1712
  13. Lent b. 16 Nov 1714
view all 26

Ensign Samuel Munson's Timeline

1668
February 28, 1668
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1689
February 18, 1689
Age 20
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1691
August 25, 1691
Age 23
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1694
February 15, 1694
Age 25
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, New England
1695
October 13, 1695
Age 27
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1697
December 12, 1697
Age 29
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1700
September 13, 1700
Age 32
September 13, 1700
Age 32
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1702
October 13, 1702
Age 34
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony