Ephraim Clarke, Sr.

Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ephraim Clarke, Sr.

Also Known As: "Clark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, New York, United States
Death: October 28, 1717 (41-42)
Elizabethtown, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Clarke, of Elizabethtown; Elizabeth Grover and Ann Clarke
Husband of Hannah Clark
Father of Ephraim Clark, Jr
Brother of Elizabeth Synge; John Clark; Samuel Clark, ll; Thomas Clark, Sr., of Elizabethtown; Benjamin Clarke and 14 others
Half brother of Thomas Clark, Sr., of Elizabethtown

Managed by: David P Himes
Last Updated:

About Ephraim Clarke, Sr.

Biography

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Clark-2831

"EPHRAIM CLARK was a planter in Elizabethtown and he died Intestate October 28, 1717. His wife, Hannah, was mentioned in a deed. Ephraim Clark - C.C.Gardner, page 33: Ephraim Clark 2, son of Richard and Elizabeth Clarke was probably born on Long Island about 1673. His name appears in the list of Associates at Elizabeth Town, and like his brothers signed the petitions of the inhabitants of East Jersey to the King, asking for relief from the oppression of the Proprietors. In 1700 Ephraim Clark appeared with a party of friends before the Essex County Court, while an unpopular civil suit was being tried, and made such a disturbance that the court was compelled to adjourn. The members of the disturbing party were indicted for contempt of court, but no mention is made of any punishment meted out to them. Ephraim Clark died intestate in 1717, and administration on his estate was granted on Sep. 16, 1717 to this widow Hannah. Her surname identity is not known. The inventory of Mr. Clarke's personal estate was made by Andrew Hamton and Thomas Johnson Sep. 9, 1717." [1]

view all

Ephraim Clarke, Sr.'s Timeline

1675
1675
New York, New York, United States
1698
1698
Elizabethtown, Essex County, Province of East Jersey
1717
October 28, 1717
Age 42
Elizabethtown, New Jersey, United States
????
New Jersey, United States