Ephraim Herrick

Is your surname Herrick?

Research the Herrick family

Ephraim Herrick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ephraim Herrick

Also Known As: "Ephraim Herrick"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: unknown
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Herrick, of Salem; Henry Herrick; Editha Herrick and Edith Laskin
Husband of Mary Cross and Mary Herrick
Father of Ephraim Herrick, Jr.; John Herrick; Mary Raymond; Stephen Herrick; Sarah Herrick and 3 others
Brother of James Herrick; Thomas Herrick; Zachariah Herrick; Henry Herrick, Jr.; Joseph Herrick, Esq. and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ephraim Herrick

From Anderson's Great Migration Begins. 

EPHRAIM, 3rd known child of Henry & Edith (Laskin) Herrick, was baptized at Salem 11 February 1637[/8] (the baptismal record is defective in omitting the given name of the child, but Ephraim died Beverly 18 September 1693, aged "about fifty-six years"). He married Salem 3 July 1661 Mary Cross, daughter of Robert and Anna (Jordan) Cross.


  • 3. Ephraim b. 11 Feb 1638 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts d. 18 Sep 1693. He was the son of Henry Herrick Married Mary Cross [Ephraim’s son, John, married Bethia Solart. Bethia’s sister, Sarah Solart Poole Good, would be one of the first three women arrested and tried for witchcraft.]
  • Farmed Birch Plains, Bass River (now Beverly)MA, inherited from father Henry
  • Married Mary Cross of Salem Juy 3, 1668
  • Took oath of freeman Apr.29, 1668
  • 8 children: 5 sons, 3 daughters = John 1662,Ephraim 1664, Mary 1667, Stephen 1670, Sarah ?, SAMUEL 1675, Timothy 1681, Anna 1683
  • Residence, Settled on a farm, given him by his father - Birch Plain
  • Citizenship, Took path of freeman, 29 Apr 1668 - Bass River, MA
  • page 10-11 of Genealogical register of the name and family of Herrick, from the settlement of Henerie Herricke in Salem Massachusetts, 1629-1846; with a concise notice of their English ancestry by Herrick, Jedediah Published 1846
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 54897697
    • William Macbeth Pierce, Old Hancock County Families 1933 page 21-25, (Hancock Co. Publishing Co. Ellsworth, Maine 1933).
  • http://www.susaningraham.net/henry-and-editha.html
view all 19

Ephraim Herrick's Timeline

February 11, 1637
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
February 11, 1638
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
February 11, 1638
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
February 11, 1638
February 11, 1638
Salem, Essex, Mass.
May 31, 1662
Age 24
Beverly, Essex Co, MA
August 13, 1664
Age 26
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
June 14, 1667
Age 29
Beverly, Essex, MA, USA
March 15, 1670
Age 32
Beverly, Essex, MA, USA