Ernest John Morgan Whittaker

Is your surname Whittaker?

Research the Whittaker family

Ernest John Morgan Whittaker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ernest John Morgan Whittaker

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: December 20, 1949 (66)
Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Place of Burial: Bulawayo, Bulawayo, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederick George Whittaker and Louisa Whittaker
Husband of Johanna Paasch
Father of Frederick George Whittaker
Brother of Frederick James Morgan Whittaker; Louise Maud Parsons; Ethel Mary Lingham; Blanche Lydia Curwen and George Edward Augustus Whittaker

Managed by: Gerold Whittaker
Last Updated:

About Ernest John Morgan Whittaker

Ernest John Morgan Whittaker (AKA Jack) was born in Portsea, Hampshire. As a young lad, he worked at the "Rural District Council of Peterborough" in the UK.

He then came to South Africa where he fought in the Anglo-Boer war. He enlisted with the "Cape Mounted Riflemen" in 1901 and was discharged in 1904 having served served for a total of 2 years and 278 days. For this service, he was awarded a medal: The "Queens medal, clasps, Cape Colony, South Africa". After his discharge, Ernest decided to settle in South Africa.

In 1904, Ernest married Johanna Paasch from whom 5 children were born, one of whom died at birth. At this time, they were living in Jagersfontein where Ernest worked in a variety of posts including Haulage Overseer, Loading Overseer, Machine Man, Boiler Attendant, Chauffeur / Motor Mechanic.

In 1919, they separated and Ernest moved to Bloemfontein with the four surviving children. In about 1928 he moved to Rhodesia and married Elizabeth McFerrier (nee Stark) from whom a further 2 children were born. One of these 2 children died soon after arriving in Rhodesia.

Ernest lived in Rhodesia for the rest of his life and worked at various jobs including Electrician in Fort Victoria, and several jobs on mines including mine owner.

Ernest Died in Bulawayo in 1949.

view all

Ernest John Morgan Whittaker's Timeline

1883
October 29, 1883
Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1909
November 13, 1909
Jagersfontein, Xhariep, Free State, South Africa
1949
December 20, 1949
Age 66
Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
????
Bulawayo, Bulawayo, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe