Ernst Schlomo Larisch

Is your surname Larisch?

Research the Larisch family

Ernst Schlomo Larisch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ernst Schlomo Larisch

Also Known As: "Arnošt", "Schlojme"
Birthplace: Jordangasse 7, Vienna-1, Austria
Death: Died in Riga, Latvia
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Son of Maximilian Markus Mordechai Larisch and Clara Larisch
Husband of Olga Larisch and Hildegard Larisch
Father of Susanne Ottilie Larisch
Brother of Edith Larisch (nee Larisch) and <private> Larisch

Occupation: Merchant, Businessman
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ernst Schlomo Larisch


1924 - Valeriestrasse 84, Veinna II.

After first marriage in the same year: Vienna II, Stuwerstrasse 35.

At Olga's death: Schüttelstraße 27 (VERY CLOSE TO BOECKLINSTRASSE!)

With Ernst's first wife Olga, he resided in Vienna, where she died very young. He then married Hildegrad Larisch.

At second marriage (1933) - Paffrathgasse 5/9, Vienna II.

The couple moved to Prague and resided with Hildegard's father Alfred and his second wife Henriette (Prague II, Jungmannovo nám. 9). On 9.12.1940 the family applied to emigrate to Shanghai. Shanghai, as became known later, was a bluff: only a handful got there, although hundreds, if not thousands, applied.

From Prague he was deported (with wife and daughter) to Theresienstadt on 03.08.1942

They all perished in Riga on 20 August 1942


  • Surname Larisch
  • First Name Ernst
  • Date of Birth 24.03.1902
  • Place of Birth Wien
  • Deportation Prag/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 03.08.1942 (Theresienstadt)


  • Born 24. 03. 1902
  • last residence before deportation: Prague, II
  • address/place of registration in the Protectorate:
  • Prague II, Jungmannovo nám. 9
  • Transport AAw, č. 508 (03.08.1942 Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Bb, č. 149 (20.08.1942 Terezín -> Riga)


view all

Ernst Schlomo Larisch's Timeline

March 24, 1902
Vienna-1, Austria

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna
No. 74750
Year 1902
Numerative 709
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Larisch
First Name Ernst
Parents Markus/

May 14, 1935
Age 33
Prague, Czech Republic
August 22, 1942
Age 40
Riga, Latvia