Ester/Esther Ekekela Tilton

Is your surname Tilton?

Research the Tilton family

Ester/Esther Ekekela Tilton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ester/Esther Ekekela Tilton (Kaha)

Also Known As: "Dynastic Wife 1", "as opposed to Biological Wife 2...La'a Hanalei Kamaulu."
Birthdate: (33)
Birthplace: _____, Maui Co., HI
Death: 1884 (33)
_____, Maui Co., HI
Place of Burial: _____, Maui Co., HI
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Kaha and Kaie
Wife of Frank Lalio Tilton
Mother of Louisa Kauwa Kaleo; Thelma Kamala Louisa Tilton; Frank Palaika Tilton, Jr./II and Rebecca Lepeka Tilton Leong

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ester/Esther Ekekela Tilton

The Cup Choy/Tilton lines (two) descending from two Achong Achoy grandmother and my grand aunt...

have oral family records that say that Ekekela Kaha, my great "hanai forever" grandmother above, was born about the year 1851 and died about the year 1885. Lptm

For safekeeping, the copy of these records will be duplicated and given to two ohana cousins of two different parallel-descending lines...a wahine cousin from the Ahue descending line and a kane cousin from the Anthony Tony Tilton line. Lptm

My mom taught me that Oral Family Records in the 20th and 21st centuries will be less trusted unless we secure agency documents that confirm what our family records reported. Reason: During the Territory of Hawai'i and the State of Hawai'i centuries. conflicts between people will ultimately be resolved in government courts, no longer in the Royal Courts/Hale Naua of the Kingdom of Hawai'i. Hence, the reason I search for documents of all types to back up what I was taught and what was passed on to me by my kupuna. Lptm


Puanani/Nani Ontai Tilton Matsumoto December 5, 2013 at 7:52 AM

Summing this page:

1. Frank Palaika Tilton, Thomas Ka'ana'ana Tilton, and John Leander Tilton... were three KEY biological sons of Lalio/Lalionui with wife #2, La'a.... three who lived into adulthood and held the varying Tilton lines together as they could, when they could.

According to a document passed down by one of these three brother's descendant, Lalio functioned privately as ali'i nui for the ohana, then called Lalionui for a period of time....after which the nui was dropped and he became just Lalio.

The name, I think, became superfluous as the Kingdom neared closer and closer to Overthrow. If the date I have for Lalio's death was 1890, then great grandpa witnessed the many foreign betrayals from as early as 1843 [when he was, we think only eleven]....on to the Bayonet Constitution, three years before his death. Lptm

2. Palaika was moved over to be also the dynastic son of Lalio with Ekekela, with the death of Lalio's biological son (Lalaika) with Ekekela. Research is ongoing to find a document to corroborate this oral family historical tidbi, for a part of the family says that talk of Lalaika is not pono. Once they die; it hurt our kupuna too much to talk of them. Another part says there never was a Lalaika. Then why are there records in some lines' genealogy that speak of him? Hmnnnn..... Lptm

3. Palaika might have NOT been...the one-and-only husband of Ana/Anna Alana Achong,..... but the 2nd/ third/or even...fourth mate/husband of grandma Ana/Anna Alana Achong, who was a highly-prized descendant of the ali'i and valued as a possible wife for males of the kanaka maoli culture, to give forth keiki of higher mana, thereof. However, he was the one-and-only American palapala-recognized mate.... of grandma Alana. Lptm.

Yes, highly-prized wahine were desired by many males, and the kahuna sanctioned one marriage/mating after the other to allow God Almigty to send keiki to several descending lines ....and then bind those lines..... closer together as a nation/ohana/state.... as the shared keiki of several ali'i Alana's four lines... with four different mates.

Is this Absolute Truth.? No, nothing is absolute truth where man, culture, beliefs, practices, and government are concerned. Only God knows Absolute Truth.

This is Oral Family History, from deceased kupuna. We investigate to see what documents may exist that might, just might,..... lend more light to these genealogical assertions. Lptm

Thank goodness, God Almighty is a Merciful and Good God. We humans need all the love from Him we can we descendants research to learn, better...what seems to have been true and what remain myth. Lptm

view all

Ester/Esther Ekekela Tilton's Timeline

_____, Maui Co., HI
September 11, 1871
Age 20
Lahaina, Maui, HI, USA
December 4, 1872
Age 21
Lahaina, Maui Co., HI
August 4, 1874
Age 23
Lahaina, Maui Co., HI
Age 27
Lahaina, Maui, Hawaii
Age 33
_____, Maui Co., HI
_____, Maui Co., HI