Is your surname Caton?

Research the Caton family

Esther Caton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Esther Caton (Sparks)

Also Known As: "Easter"
Birthplace: Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonas Sparks, I and Wife of John Summers
Wife of <private> Sparks; <private> Caton and Jesse Caton, I
Mother of Noah Lafayette Caton; Elizabeth (Caton) Callaway (1790-1821); Nancy Elizabeth Caton; Jonas Sparks Caton; Jesse Caton, II and 6 others
Sister of Rachel Griggs; Elizabeth Bryan; William Sparks; Jonas Sparks and David Sparks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About Esther Caton


Identified in father's will as Easter; other sources indicate Esther.


From Sparks Family Quarterly: Whole Number 45

Esther Sparks, daughter of Jonas Sparks, was born in Rowan County, North Carolina, on March 20, 1770. She was married in Rowan County, North Carolina, in 1787 to Jesse Caton (the Rowan County marriage bond is dated January 20, 1787). Jesse Caton was born April 20, 1762; he was the son of Jonas Caton and was doubtless a close relative of the Anna Caton who married Jonas Sparks, Jr., brother of Esther. They settled near Marthasville, Warren County, Missouri, in 1811. They were the parents of the following children: Noah Caton, married a Miss McDermid. Jonas Caton. Jesse Caton, Jr., married Missouri Lamme, daughter of William T. and Frances (Callaway) Lamme. Elizabeth Caton, born August 16, 1790, died September 20, 1821; married February 22, 1809, John Boone Callaway, son of Flanders and Jemima (Boone) Callaway, and grandson of Daniel Boone. They had children named Emaline Callaway, Verlinia Callaway, James Callaway, and Octavia Callaway. Nancy Caton, married Adam Zumwalt. Jemima Mahala Caton, married John Carter. Rebecca Caton, married McCutchen. Fannie Caton, married Daniel Gillis. Hester Caton, married H. C. Lynn.

view all 16

Esther Caton's Timeline

March 20, 1770
Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
January 16, 1789
Age 18
Rowan, North Carolina, United States
August 16, 1790
Age 20
North Carolina, USA
January 17, 1795
Age 24
Fayetteville, KY
Age 27
North Carolina, United States
Age 29
Clark Co, KY
Age 29
Kentucky, United States
October 3, 1804
Age 34
Kentucky, United States
Age 34
Kentucky, United States