Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Esther Harris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Harris (Say)

Also Known As: "Sey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadephia, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Silver Spring, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Say and Mary Say
Wife of William McChesney and John Harris, founder of Harrisburg, PA
Mother of John Harris of Harris Ferry; Capt. Samuel Harris; James Harris and Margaret Mary Maclay

Managed by: Ben M. Angel, still catching up
Last Updated:

About Esther Harris

At times we are inclined to the belief that John Harris had been twice married. If not, his first and only wife was Esther Say, whom he married late in life. She was many years his junior, and concerning whom we have much traditionary history. It is said that Harris, on his frequent visits to Philadelphia, met her at the house of Edward Shippen, the first mayor of Philadelphia, an intimate friend of Harris. She was also a relative of the family with whom she was residing. They were married in old Christ Church, but the exact year we have no record. Esther Say Harris survived her husband, and four or five years thereafter married William McChesney, who resided on the west side of the Susquehanna, in what is now Newberry township, York county. She died there in 1757, and was probably buried in Silvers Spring church graveyard. The names of John Harris' children who reached maturity, and probable dates of birth, are as follows:

*     i.  Elizabeth, b. 1720; m. John Findley.
  • ii. Esther, b. 1722; m. William Plunket.
  • iii. John, b. 1726; m., 1st, Elizabeth McClure; 2d, Mary Reed.
  • iv. William-Augustus, b. 1730; m. Margaret Simpson.
  • v. Samuel, b. May 4, 1733; m. Elizabeth Bonner.
  • vi. David, b. 1737; m. Miss Mahon.
 At his death, it may be noted, the pioneer, John Harris, was buried 

at the foot of a large mulberry tree on the river bank, as was also his first wife, and several of his children who died in early life. The enclosure in Harris Park and the fast decaying stump of the old tree mark the site of the last resting place of the first John Harris. [http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/dauphin/history/family/runk-7-harris-john.txt]

view all

Esther Harris's Timeline

1696
1696
Philadephia, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
1729
October 22, 1729
Age 33
Dauphin, Dauphin, PA, USA
1733
May 4, 1733
Age 37
Harris's Ferry, Pennsylvania, United States
1740
1740
Age 44
Harris' Ferry, Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
1750
1750
Age 54
1757
1757
Age 61
Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
????
Silver Spring, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States