Is your surname Jump?

Research the Jump family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther Jump (Buckbee)

Also Known As: "Bugbee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem Center, North Salem, Westchester , New York
Death: June 18, 1842 (83)
Place of Burial: Campbell, Steuben , New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Gilbert Jump

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Esther Jump

Esther Buckbee

  • Birth: Oct 14 1759 - New York
  • Death: June 16 1842 - Steuben, New York, United States
  • Parents: unknown (see notes)
  • Husband: Gilbert Jump

Esther married Gilbert Jump in Salem on Jan 18, 1781.

Children:

  1. Horace b. 1789 in Cayuga Co NY
  2. Elijah b. Sep 1, 1972 in Cayuga Co NY
  3. Elizabeth "Betsy" (Jump) Townsend
  4. Charlotte (Jump) Smith
  5. Loretta (Jump) Drake
  6. Russell b. 1803
  7. Ira b. 1808

Notes

From Re: Esther Buckbee/Bugbee (1759-1842), NY November 15, 2011

"I have discovered a possible "connection" to Esther in the DAR files: See Buckbee/Bugsby Nat'l #: 741329 Ancestor #: A070481... 9.The Said Ezekiel Bugsby was the child of Ezekiel Bugsby Srborn on 31 - Jul - 1738 at Bedford Westchester Co NY died at Bedford Westchester Co NY on 17 - Dec - 1804 and his ( 1st ) wife Eunice Holmes born on - Oct - 1731 at Bedford Westchester Co NY died at Bedford Westchester Co NY on 22 - Feb - 1804 married on (p) 9 - Feb - 1760 married at Westchester Co NY ..."

Sources

  1. New York City, Marriages, 1600s-1800s Gilbert Jump Spouse Name: Esther Buskbee Marriage Date: 1781 Marriage Place: Salem, Washington, New York

Links

view all

Esther Jump's Timeline

1759
May 14, 1759
Salem Center, North Salem, Westchester , New York
1842
June 18, 1842
Age 83
1842
Age 82
Riverside Cemetery, Campbell, Steuben , New York, United States