Is your surname Kleven?

Research the Kleven family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther Antonie Kleven

Also Known As: "Esther Antonie Johansen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alstahaug, Nordland, Norway
Death: February 10, 1982 (79)
Rose Valley, SK, Canada
Place of Burial: Rose Valley, SK, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vilhelm Heitmann Antonius Johannesen Kleven and Hanna Otelie Kleven
Wife of David Johan Ludvik Konrad Luneng
Mother of Hjalmar Perry Luneng; Einar Berg Luneng; Hulda Wilhelmine Harron; Johan Peder Luneng; David Edvard Luneng and 1 other
Sister of Jenny Marie Kleven; Victor Henry Kleven; Lars Mayer Kleven; Amy Gerda Lacerte and Emil Mayer Kleven

Managed by: Alvin Holgerson
Last Updated:

About Esther Kleven

GEDCOM Note

Notes from Debbie Booth, January 31, 2010 from http://lillejord.wordpress.com/2010/01/31/the-klevenluneng-line/ Hanna and Wilhelm’s oldest daughter Esther was born in Alstahaug, Norway. She was born January 31, 1903. Esther married David Luneng on July 8, 1923. They lived on David’s homestead near Coronach, Saskatchevan. In 1924 they sold the homestead and bought a farm at Hitchcock, a little closer to town. On this farm grain crops were good for 3 or 4 years. Then came crop failures, the drought that was felt across the southern Saskatchevan prairies was terrible. Nothing grew and cattle were starving, along with the people that depended on their farm. Also there were grasshoppers and hail storms that ruined the crops year after year. A cyclone destroyed David’s barn. Like many of the other people David and Esther and their family decided to leave the prairies and move north, where there were many trees and green grass to feed the cattle.

They arrived at Rose Valley approximately 400 km north in July 1934. They bought their third farm and started all over again. David built a small saw mill and over time he built a bigger two-storey house and a barn on the Luneng Farm. Esther and David spent the rest of their lives on the farm. David died March 31, 1974 and Esther spent her last years with her youngest son, Ludwig ‘Lou’, on the family farm. After Esther’s passing February 10, 1982, Lou owns the Luneng farm and lives there.

view all 11

Esther Kleven's Timeline

1903
January 31, 1903
Alstahaug, Nordland, Norway
1910
August 10, 1910
Age 7
1924
April 8, 1924
Saskatchewan, Canada
1925
December 7, 1925
Rose Valley, Sask., Canada
1927
June 17, 1927
Rose Valley, Division No. 14, Saskatchewan, Canada
1930
June 12, 1930
Rose Valley, Sask., Canada
1933
June 12, 1933
Rose Valley, Sask., Canada
1935
June 3, 1935
Rose Valley, Sask., Canada
1982
February 10, 1982
Age 79
Rose Valley, SK, Canada