Is your surname Lawrence?

Research the Lawrence family

Esther Lawrence's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther Lawrence (Dutton)

Also Known As: "Stafford;"
Birthdate: (39)
Birthplace: Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: 1797 (38)
Canaan, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States (Suicide: )
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Dutton and Rebecca Dutton
Wife of William Soloman Lawrence; William Solomon Lawrence and Abel Stafford
Mother of Orange Lawrence; Experience Lawrence; Jonas Lawrence; Sophia Lawrence; Betsey Lawrence and 5 others
Sister of Samuel Dutton; Lucy Kimball; Rebecca Hoar; James Dutton; Jesse Dutton and 1 other

Managed by: Luke David Thompson
Last Updated:

About Esther Lawrence

Maiden name may be "Button" or "Dutton", unsure

As listed in "Historical Gazetteer of Tioga County, NY, 1785-1888"

http://www.archive.org/stream/cu31924024792420/cu31924024792420_djvu.txt

William Solomon Lawrence, b at Canaan, Conn., about 1757, son of Jonas and Tryphena (Lawrence) Lawrence, married 12 Oct., 1780, with Esther Button, and they dwelt in. Canaan till 1796, and in the early part of that year came to Brown's Settle- ment, and settled in a log house on the east side of the way, on the south half of lot 63, where Hart Newell built the framed house that was burned in November, 1856, while owned by Ly- man Barber, whose daughter, Mrs. W. T. Loring, has more re- cently occupied the same spot with her new dwelling. In the latter part of the summer of 1797, he went to buy wheat at She- shequin, Penn., and on his way home, at Tioga Center, his horses, frightened by the violent barking of a dog, became unmanageable, overturned the wagon and threw him out, crushing his head against some heavy drags of wood that had been drawn together by the roadside, and killed him at once. His widow married 2a Sept., 1801, with Abel Stafford, and afterward moved to Canada, where she drowned herself in a trough of water.

Listed on "Family Tree Maker"

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/o/o/Stephen-W-Moore-AZ/GENE2-0013.html

95. WILLIAM SOLOMON6 LAWRENCE (JONAS5, ISAAC4, DANIEL3, ENOCH2, JOHN1) was born October 31, 1758 in Canaan, CT, and died 1797 in Tioga Center, NY. He married ESTHER DUTTON October 12, 1780 in Canaan, CT. She was born 1760 in Canaan, CT3.

    

Children of WILLIAM LAWRENCE and ESTHER DUTTON are: 110. i. EXPERIENCE7 LAWRENCE, b. July 28, 1781, Canaan, CT.

 	ii. 	  	JONAS LAWRENCE, b. November 25, 1782, Canaan, CT; d. 1785.

111. iii. SOPHIA LAWRENCE, b. 1784, Canaan, CT. 112. iv. BETSEY LAWRENCE, b. 1786, Canaan, CT; d. Suicide. 113. v. CHARLOTTE LAWRENCE, b. 1788, Canaan, CT. 114. vi. REBECCA LAWRENCE, b. 1790, Canaan, CT.

 	vii. 	  	ERASTUS LAWRENCE, b. 1792, Canaan, CT3; d. Natchez, MS.

115. viii. CYRUS LAWRENCE, b. 1794, Canaan, CT; d. Suicide. 116. ix. ORANGE LAWRENCE, b. February 22, 1796, Canaan, CT; d. Suicide.

view all 15

Esther Lawrence's Timeline

1758
March 11, 1758
Westford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1781
July 28, 1781
Age 23
Canaan, CT, United States
1782
November 25, 1782
Age 24
Canaan, CT, United States
1784
1784
Age 25
Canaan, CT, United States
1786
1786
Age 27
Canaan, CT, United States
1788
1788
Age 29
Canaan, CT, United States
1790
1790
Age 31
Canaan, CT, United States
1790
Age 31
Canaan, CT, United States
1794
1794
Age 35
Canaan, CT, United States