Esther Alice Lowman

Is your surname Lowman?

Research the Lowman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther Alice Lowman (Johnson)

Also Known As: "Alice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Big Island Township, Marion County, Ohio, United States
Death: November 17, 1991 (93)
Redlands, San Bernardino County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Kankakee, Kankakee County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel William Johnson and Rhoda Isabelle Johnson
Wife of Leslie Lawrence Lowman
Sister of Minnie R. Johnson; John Pearl Johnson; George William Johnson, Sr.; Ruby Eleanor Johnson; Flossie M. O'Donnell and 2 others

Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:

About Esther Alice Lowman

From: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26756244

A former Momence resident, Esther Lowman, 93, died Sunday, Nov. 17, 1991 at Redlands, Calif.

Visitation will be held Thursday, Nov. 21 from 5 to 9 p.m. at the Cotter Funeral Home.

Funeral services will be held at 10 am. Friday, Nov. 22 at the funeral home. The Rev. Wesley Wilkey will officiate.

She was born Dec. 20, 1897 in Marion, OH. Her parents were the late Daniel and Rhoda Messenger Johnson.

On Dec. 31, 1914 in Brook, Ind., she married Leslie Lowman. He died May 31, 1968.

Also preceding her in death are three sons, a duaghter and two grandchildren.

Survivors include two daughters and son-in-law, Emma and Ray Lloyd of Redlands, Rhoda Jeanne Metcalf of Escondido, Calif.; three daughters-in-law, Opal Wesemann and Fran Lowman, both of Momence and Marge Lowman of Kankakee; two sisters, Izetta White of Indiana and Flossie O'Donnell of Arizona; 19 grandchildren; 32 great grandchildren and five great-great grandchildren.

Burial will be in Kankakee Memorial Gardens.

Momence Progress Reporter, 20 Nov. 1991.

Bio by: Momence Genealogy Corner

view all

Esther Alice Lowman's Timeline

1897
December 20, 1897
Big Island Township, Marion County, Ohio, United States
1991
November 17, 1991
Age 93
Redlands, San Bernardino County, California, United States
1991
Age 93
Kankakee, Kankakee County, Illinois, United States