Is your surname Marais?

Research the Marais family

Records for Esther Marais

211,362 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Marais

Also Known As: "b2c6", "Hester", "b2c9", "Cordier", "Gardiol"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swellendam, Cape, South Africa
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Marais, b2 and Anne Marais, b2 PROG
Wife of Jacques Cordier, b5
Sister of Anne Marais; Catherine Marais; Daniel Marais, b2c2; Jean Marais, b2c3; Anna Margaretha Rossouw and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther Marais

Esther Marais, b2c6, was supposedly born in 1701. She would then have been 12 years old when Jacobus Cordier died in 1713. It is not likely that she married him at all.

Richard Ball says:

'Another daughter, Hester Marais, is attributed to this family in the Geslagsregisters van die Ou Kaapse families, page 533 (C.C. De Villiers revised C.Pama, 1966) with husband Jacobus Gardiol, and in the Rinken De Wet SAGi database, with husband Jacobus Cordier. I can't find any evidence for Hester Marais at all or for someone named Jacobus Gardiol. So far as I can see, using the muster rolls, Jacobus Cordier disappears after 1712 and is never listed with a wife.'

- on http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/bosmandevriesbuys/I657.html

---

http://www.pelteret.co.za/kotze/marais.html INCORRECT DATA

1.1 Claude Marais b 1663 d 1740 (second) m 13 October 1721 Suzanne Gardiolle, of La Cost, Provence (b 1668 d 1729)

1.1.6 Hester Marais ~ 1701 X 1722 Jacques Jacobus Cordier (~ 23 October 1689 so. Louis Cordier and François Martinet)

view all

Esther Marais's Timeline

1701
1701
Swellendam, Cape, South Africa
????