Is your surname Jelenkowitz?

Research the Jelenkowitz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther Prost (Jelenkowitz)

Hebrew: אסתר ילנקוביץ (לנדא?)
Also Known As: "Ester"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1824
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Yitzchok Itzik Jelenkowitz, of Slesin and Rachel Jelenkowitz
Wife of Rabbi Avraham from Pozna, Rabbi of Slesin
Mother of Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Prost, A.B.D. Zloczew; Rabbi Nochum Shadiker, A.B.D. Szadek (Shadik); Rabbi Yisroel Prost; R' Yaakov Yehuda Leib Loewy, A.B.D. Slesin, Yerushalayim; Rabbi Asher Lemel Prost and 1 other
Sister of Frajde Margaliyos - Perl

Managed by: Zvi Shapira
Last Updated:

About Esther Prost

Wife of a Rabbi and mother of multiple ABD and Rabbi of renown. Slesin area for the most part.

view all

Esther Prost's Timeline

1795
1795
Złoczew, Sieradz County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
1803
September 17, 1803
Siedlce, Siedlce County, Mazowieckie, Poland, שאדעק, Szadek, Zduńska Wola County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
1811
1811
1813
September 6, 1813
1824
1824
????
????
????