Esther Rose Teles

Is your surname Teles?

Research the Teles family

Esther Rose Teles's Geni Profile

Records for Esther Teles

54,129 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Esther Rose Teles (Heiman)

Also Known As: "Esther Rochel "Ruckel" Haiman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Odessa
Death: Died in Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sam Oscar Heiman and Mottel Heiman
Wife of Shabsi "Shopsy" Teles
Mother of Samuel Teles, Jr; Leon Max Teles; Hannah Robkin; Morris Teles; Myrtle Wish and 4 others
Sister of Solomon Heiman; Clara Shaufeld; Abraham Heiman; Pearl Hyman and Joseph Heiman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther Rose Teles

4. ESTHER ROCHEL2 HEIMAN (Sam Oscar1) was born in Brody, Austria. She died in Atlanta, GA. She married SHOPSI TELES.

Notes for Esther Rochel Heiman:

Ruckle (Rose) had flaming red hair. All of her children were brunettes. I thought her daughter Myrtle Wish told me in 1998 that her mother was born in Brody, Galicia. 2003.....Myrtle said she did not know where her mother was born. Ruckle and Shopsi are buried in Atlanta.

Notes for Shopsi Teles:

Shopsi was a Shoykit-he killed chickens for a living. Frieda Hyman remembered how he would come out with a white apron on and say he was dressed to kill. She said he was a very smart man.

Shopsi Teles and Esther Rochel Heiman had the following children:

  • 10. i. SAM3 TELLIS was born in New Orleans, LA. He married REBECCA.
  • 11. ii. LEON TELLIS was born on 05 May 1909 in New Orleans, LA. He married SYLVIA GRISHMAN. She was born on 04 Apr 1906 in Russia. She died on 04 Aug 1987 in New Orleans, LA.
  • 12. iii. HANNAH TELLIS was born in News Orleans, LA. She married HARRY ROBKIN.
  • iv. MORRIS TELLIS. He married ALISSA. Notes for Morris Tellis: They lived in Michigan.
  • 13. v. TILLIE TELES was born in 1911. She died on 15 Oct 2005 in Atlanta, GA. She married ABE SIEGEL. He was born in 1914. He died on 21 Jul 2004 in Atlanta, GA.
  • 14. vi. MYRTLE TELLIS was born on 09 Nov 1915 in New Orleans, LA. She married JACK WISH.
  • vii. SOPHIE TELLIS was born in New Orleans, LA. She married CHARLES MUNCH.
  • viii. HARRY TELLIS was born in New Orleans, LA. He married ETHEL PRIMA. Notes for Harry Tellis: Harry's nickname was Butsi.
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Feb 28 2016, 19:41:17 UTC
view all 13

Esther Rose Teles's Timeline

1882
June 1882
Odessa
1904
October 25, 1904
Age 22
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1909
June 5, 1909
Age 27
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1911
September 9, 1911
Age 29
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1912
December 25, 1912
Age 30
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
1914
January 6, 1914
Age 31
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1915
November 9, 1915
Age 33
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1917
August 28, 1917
Age 35
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1919
December 7, 1919
Age 37
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1920
1920
Age 37
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States