Esther C. Skippon

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther C. Skippon

Also Known As: "Esther C. Skippon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swanton Novers, Norfolk
Death: 1921 (93-94)
Greenfield, Franklin Co., Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Skippon and Lucy Wake
Sister of Robert Skippon; Belinda Bridget Skippon; Elizabeth Wynn Skippon; John Skippon; Mary Ann Skippon and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther C. Skippon

GEDCOM Note

1880 a married womam living with Briggs at 240 West 3rd Street, Manhattan, with her son Charles D., 18. Immigrated to New York on the Thomas Bennett, arriving June 1836 1840 Census: Reel 299 Page 71 (132 on right of reel) 2nd ward NYC John Skippon (40-50) employed in mfg & trades Lucy (40-50) Male (20-30) John 26 Male (15-20) Robert 18 Female (15-20) Lucy 20 Females - 2 (10-15) Mary 15 Ester 13 Females - 2 ( 5-10) Martha 8 Belinda 6 Samuel Giles (20-30) employed in mfg & trades Ann (20-30) Male (under 5) Samuel 2 August 15/16, 1847: Calvin Case married Esther C. Skippon in Brooklyn Methodist First M.E. Church They were the parents of three children. 1870 Census: Reel 1008 20th Ward, District 22 Page 730, New York City Ester (Esther) Case age 36, who was born in England, is keeping house for her daughter, Emma age 15, who is attending school and Charles age 8 (not in school). Both of the children were born in New York. No mention of Esther's husband and father of the children, Calvin Case. 1880 Census: 240 W. 23rd Street, NYC - possibly a boarding house. Next door to the House of Holy Comforter for Invalids (private home). Ester Case, 46 year old married wife and Camile Briggs, 23 year old wife were keeping house for assorted boarders, including their children, Charles D. Case, age 18, a clerk in a store; Laura Briggs, age 9, and her sister, Josephine, age 6, both in school. The boarders were: Bradley Samuel, a 27 year old physician from RI, Minnie Curtis, a 35 year old boarder from MA, Anna McFee, a 30 year old boarder from MN, and Jane Bulger, a 30 year old servant from Ireland. 1900 Census: Reel 648 ED 481 Page 3B Greenfield Town, Franklin County, Massachusetts (renting a house) Esther C. Case (born Sept. 1833) age 66 notes that she was the mother of 5 children, but only two survived and is now a widow living with her daughter, Emma L. Cantrell and her family in Massachusetts. James Cantrell age 47 (born Nov. 1852) in Massachusetts, as was his father before him (mother's country of origin unknown). He is a carpenter who has been married for 9 years to Emma Case Cantrell. Emma (born Sept. 1855) age 45 is noted as the mother of 4 children, all surviving. However three of the four are older then the nine years that she and James have been married, which makes me suspect that this is his second marriage. She was born in New York; her father in Connecticut and her mother in England. The children listed are as follows: Eugene F. (born Dec. 1885) age14 is a clerk in a market; both Beatrice E. (born Sept. 1891) age 8 and Milton (born April 1893) age 7 have been attending school for the last 9 months; and Camille E. (born Sept. 1897) age 2. All four children were born in Massachusetts, and their father are noted as being born in Massachusetts and their mother in New York. 1910 Census: Reel 588 ED 499 Page 383 - Greenfield Town, Franklin County, Massachusetts, renting their home at 90 Main Street. Emma Cantrell age 53 is the head of her household. She is the mother of 4 children, 3 surviving. No mention whether or not she is a widow. She is working as a caretaker for churches. He son, Eugene F. age 24 is a salesman of Groceries (not written clearly); Beatrice E. age 18 is not working; Milton S. age 17 is a salesman of music. Emma's mother, Esther Case age 72 is residing with them, and not employed. 1920 Census: Reel 705 ED 168 Page 1B - Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts 23 Gravers Avenue - owns the home. Esther C. Case, the 91 year old grandmother (naturalized in 1853), is living with her 26 year old single grandson Milton S. Cantrell, head of the household who is working as a cable splicer for the telephone company. Also living with them are his 27 year old sister Beatrice Bammer, who is a housekeeper and her daughter, Louise B. Bammer age 6 who was born in Massachusetts, and it is noted that her father was born in Connecticut.

view all

Esther C. Skippon's Timeline

1827
October 28, 1827
Swanton Novers, Norfolk
October 28, 1827
Swanton Novers, Norfolk, England
1870
1870
Age 42
New York Ward 17 District 12 (2nd Enum), New York, New York, United States
1921
1921
Age 93
Greenfield, Franklin Co., Massachusetts