Esther Lucretia Steinmetz

Is your surname Steinmetz?

Research the Steinmetz family

Esther Lucretia Steinmetz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Esther Lucretia Steinmetz (Mullen)

Also Known As: "Hester; Esther Stinemates", "McMullen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: July 22, 1884 (88)
Knox County, Ohio, United States (died of injuries received from a fall)
Place of Burial: Mount Vernon, Knox County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Johann Christian Stinemates
Mother of Philip Stinemates; Christian E. Stinemates; Richard Henry Stinemates and John Daviel Stinemates

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Esther Lucretia Steinmetz's Timeline

1796
May 18, 1796
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1830
February 12, 1830
Knox County, Ohio, United States
1834
October 3, 1834
1839
August 3, 1839
Hunts Station, Knox County, Ohio, United States
1841
July 30, 1841
Knox County, Ohio, United States
1884
July 22, 1884
Age 88
Knox County, Ohio, United States

http://image1.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=81537818

Esther Lucretia Mullen Stinemates

Birth: May 18, 1796
Westmoreland County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Jul. 22, 1884
Knox County
Ohio, USA

--------------------------
Esther, living near Hunts Station, died from the injuries recieved when she fell. Mother of least 11 children; William (married Martha H. Rusk in 1842, Knox Co.), Mariah (married Thomas Warren in 1839, Knox Co.), George W. (married Charlotte Botle in 1847, Knox Co.), Christian E. 1835-1852, Francis M. (married Mary Ellen Osborn in 1852, Knox Co.), Philip 1830-1922 (married Elizabeth Ann Vernon in 1858, Knox Co.), Richard Henry 1839-1920 (married 1st Mattie French in 1842, Knox Co. 2nd marriage to Marjorie L.), John Daviel 1841, Thomas L., Mary, and Catherine.
--------------------------
Could be spelled as it sounded to the stone carver as I have found many spellings from the days differ as only certain individuals could spell, not most people.

NOTE: ! ! ! ! Usually spelled STINEMETZ, but
STEINMETZ, Steinemetz, Stinemets, Stinemates, Stinmetz, Stimatze, Stinemetze and Stinmets, are also commonly found as well as several other variations. I have confirmed most, if not all are of the same family line regardless of how it was spelled. Spellings vary in hundreds of tombstones and documents but links are certain. TJD2012
---------------------------

Family links:
Spouse:
Christian Stinemates (1796 - 1878)*

Children:
Mariah Stinemates Warren (1820 - 1894)*
Catherine Elizabeth Stinemates Packard (1827 - 1908)*
Philip Stinemates (1830 - 1922)*
Christian E Stinemets (1834 - 1852)*
Richard Henry Stinemates (1839 - 1920)*
John Daviel Stinemates (1841 - 1917)*

*Calculated relationship

Inscription:

Esther
Stinemates
Died
July 22, 1884
Aged
88 y. 2 m. 4 d.

Burial:
Mound View Cemetery
Mount Vernon
Knox County
Ohio, USA

????
Mount Vernon, Knox County, Ohio, United States