Is your surname Sanford?

Research the Sanford family

Esther Sanford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Sanford (Kelsey)

Also Known As: "Ward", "Parmelee"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Killingworth, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: May 21, 1712 (36)
Killingworth, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Kelsey and Hannah Kelsey
Wife of Mr. Ward and Deacon Nathaniel Parmalee
Mother of Nathaniel Parmelee; Josiah Parmelee; Hiel Parmelee; Lemuel Parmelee; Lydia Ward and 7 others
Sister of Hannah Wilcoxson; William Kelsey; John Kelsey, Jr.; Joseph Kelsey; Phebe Kelsey and 3 others

Managed by: James Michael Parlevliet
Last Updated:

About Esther Sanford

Note from findagrave.com:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/162932392/Esther-Parmelee

There is confusion about Esther Kelsey Parmelee's death date. Some sources on ancestry.com claim her death date was 21 May 1712, which is not possible if she was the mother of Hannah, Ezra, Abner and Sarah Parmelee, who were all born later than that date.

It is possible that Esther married widower Samuel Sanford of Milford, Ct., whose wife Hannah died in 1726. If she married Samuel in 1726, the youngest of his 11 children would have been 10 and 12 years old, and she would have had 5 minor children between the ages of 8 and 16.

There has been an assumption made by some sources (e.g., "A genealogy of the Descendants of William Kelsey Who Settled at Cambridge Mass in 1632," Vol I, Third Generation) that Esther Kelsey Parmelee died in Killingworth, but her death does not appear in the Killingworth Town Records. If she married Samuel Sanford, who died in Milford, CT., in 1749, it is possible she moved to and died in Milford.

----------------------------------------

Alternate dates: 12/25/1673 - 3/1/1718.

----------------------------------------

Esther and Nathaniel were married in 1696 in Killingworth, Connecticut.

view all 16

Esther Sanford's Timeline

1675
September 14, 1675
Killingworth, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1697
May 10, 1697
Age 21
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1698
October 6, 1698
Age 23
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1700
September 11, 1700
Age 24
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1703
1703
Age 27
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1704
December 3, 1704
Age 29
Middlesex, Killingworth, Connecticut, United States
1707
September 12, 1707
Age 31
Killingworth, Middlesex, CT, USA
1710
September 15, 1710
Age 35
Killlingworth, Middlesex, CT, United States
1712
May 21, 1712
Age 36
Killingworth, New London County, Connecticut Colony