Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Esther Browne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Browne (Makepeace)

Also Known As: "Hester", "Ester", "Brown"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Death: April 24, 1685 (50)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Makepeace, of Boston and Alice Makepeace
Wife of John Browne "the Scotchman"
Mother of John Browne; Elizabeth Gustin (Browne); Sarah Harvey; Mary Darby; John Browne and 8 others
Sister of William Makepeace; Mary Willis (Makepeace); Thomas Makepeace; Sarah Makepeace; <private> and 9 others
Half sister of Wait-A-While Makepeace and Joseph Makepeace

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About Esther Browne

Married John Brown "the Scotchman" who was born 1631 presumably in Scotland and died 1697 in Watertown, MA.

NOT Ensign John Browne, son of John Browne Sr. and Dorothy Beauchamp. That John was born 1620? in England and died Mar 31, 1662 in Rehoboth, Mass

John Browne "the Scotchman" and Esther Makepeace's children

  1. John, dy
  2. Elizabeth, 1657
  3. Sarah, 1661
  4. Mary, 1662
  5. John, 1664
  6. Hester, 1667
  7. Thomas, 1669
  8. Daniel, 1671
  9. Deborah, 1673
  10. Abigail, 1675
  11. Joseph, 1677

This information seems to be from http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2410.htm#i72419 and is likely to be incorrect. Esther Makepeace needs research.

Emigrated with her family at age 3 to Massachusetts.

view all 45

Esther Browne's Timeline

1634
July 21, 1634
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
July 21, 1634
Bristol, Somerset, , England
July 21, 1634
Bristol, Somerset, England
July 21, 1634
Bristol, Somerset, England
July 21, 1634
Bristol, Somerset, England
July 21, 1634
Bristol, Somerset, England
July 21, 1634
Bristol, Somerset, , England
July 21, 1634
Bristol, Somerset, England
1656
February 8, 1656
Age 21
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA