Etienne Niel, SV/PROG

Is your surname Niel?

Research the Niel family

Etienne Niel, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Etienne Niel

90,502 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Etienne Niel, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Estienne Niel"
Birthplace: Drôme, Dauphiné, France
Death: Died in Franschhoek, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Néel III and Judith Neel
Husband of Marie Madeleine Marais, b4 SM
Father of Maria Magdalena Nel, a2b1 SM; Ettienne Niel, a2b2; Marie Madeleine Migualt; Anna Niel, a2b3 SM; Rachel Niel, a2b4 and 1 other
Brother of Guillaume Nel, SV/PROG 1; Marthe Nel; Marianne Nel; Pierre Jaques Neel, IV; Nicolas Néel and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Etienne Niel, SV/PROG

Estienne was from Dauphine, a French refugee that arrived in South Africa in 1693. He was a "Kompanjie" Soldier en later a farmer in Drakenstein.He owned the following farms:

Keerweder in Franschoek, La Dauphine , Orange, Paarl and Bossjesmanfontein in Groot Paardeberg since 1714, Klipfontein outside malmesbury since 1720. His only son only had doughters.

Info from Groot Afrikaanse Familienaamboek Cor Pama. Geslagregisters van Vroeë families aan die Kaap By GISA

Guillaume NEL, / Neel gebore ongeveer 1663, in Rouen, Normandie. Let wel dat hy nie familie van Estienne Nel nie.

Estienne NEL, gebore 1669, van Dauphine was 'n Franse Hugenoot wat in 1693 in Suid-Afrika aangekom het. Hy was eers 'n kompanjie soldaat en later 'n landbouer in Drakenstein. Hy trou in 1700 met Marie-Madeleine (Maria Magdalena) MARAIS. Hy het die volgende plase besit la Dauphine, Franschhoek sedert 1694, Keerweder, Franschhoek sedert 1701; en Orange, Paarl en Bossjesmansfontein, Groot Paardeberg sedert 1714, en Klipfontein buite Malmesbury sedert 1720. Estienne Nel is in 1738 oorlede, en sy enigste seun wat getroud is het, het egter net dogters gehad.


1. Marie Madeleine ~ 21 Jul 1703 x 5 Maart 1719 Francois Louis Migault van Emden

2. Anna ~ 1704 x Andries Grove

3. Etienne ~ 8 Feb 1705

4. Rachel ~ 10 Jul 1707 x Paul Jourdan

5. Jean ~ 8 Nov 1711 burger Stellenbosch x 21 Okt 1731 Sara Coetsee .

Estienne was a VOC soldier who arrived at the Cape in 1693. He married Marie Madeleine Marais, daughter of Charles Marais from Le Plessis-Marle Ille de France, in 1700. He settled on the farm Le Plessis Marle, Simondium near Franschoek and also farmed La Dauphine in Franschoek. 1701 he bought Keerweerder from Heinrich Muller,Orange in Paarl in 1714 as well as Bossjemansfontein in Groot Paardeberg. He became the most prosperous farmer above Pierre Joubert, Jean Garde, Pierre Lombaard and Pierre Rousseau accumulatively. His only son, Etienne, who was born 8/2/1705 died young. He also had 4 daughters. Estienne originated from Dauphine in France.


Etienne Niel in Boucher

Also from Dauphine was Etienne Niel, born in 1669, who came to the Cape as a soldier in the service of the Dutch East India Company and later farmed at Drakenstein. The spelling of the surname makes it clear that he was not related to Guillaume Neel of Normandy. Niels have been identified in several parts of Dauphine, including Vinsobres and Chateau-Queyras, south of Briangon in the high Alps.101 An Antoine Niel from Dauphine, a stocking-maker, was living with his wife and three children in Magdeburg in 1710. • M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 7: Cape Settlers III: from South-Eastern France and Adjoining Territories p181

view all

Etienne Niel, SV/PROG's Timeline

Drôme, Dauphiné, France
January 21, 1703
Age 34
Franschhoek, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
October 21, 1703
Age 34
Age 35
Age 36
Cape, South Africa
Age 38
Western Cape, South Africa
Age 42
Age 69
Franschhoek, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa