Estienne Cronjé

public profile

Estienne Cronjé's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Estienne Cronjé

Also Known As: "Steven Cronjé", "Estienne Cronier"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Thimerais, Normandie, France
Death: Died in Drakenstein
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown father of Pierre & Estienne Cronier and Unknown mother of Pierre & Estienne Cronier
Brother of Pierre Cronjé, SV/PROG 1

Occupation: Farmer - Ettienne new maried and had no children
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Estienne Cronjé

Estienne was clearly the unmarried brother of Pierre Cronje SV, who had died on 2 September 1718:

  • He died unmarried.
  • Pierre never had a child, Steven or Estienne, baptised.
  • His brother, Pierre, is not an heir, since he is deceased, but his children are.
  • The four children mentioned correspond chronologically with Pierre's four eldest children. The two younger children had died prior to 13 February 1724, the date of their mother's inventory -

Death bef 26 Sep 1724

26 September 1724 Inventaris der goederen naargelaten

en met er dood ontruijmt door den landbouwer Steven Crogné ten voordeele van desselfs broeders kinderen met namen

Maria


Elisabeth


Pieter en

Anna Crogne

door de ondergetekende gecommitt:e Weesm:ren gedaan namentlijk

Een plaats gelegen in de Wagemakers Valleij onder ’t district van Drakenstein gen:t Champagne

...

Aldus geinventariseert in de Wagemakers Valleij ten plaatse voorsz: den 26:e 7:ber 1724.

[Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/5.2 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

- JS

Also:

Reference no.: MOOC10/3.71 Testator(s): Steven Crogne

6 November 1724

R: Tulbagh

Vendu rol van alle zodanige goederen als ’er door d’ ondergetekende gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren van Cabo de Goede Hoop den 6:e en 8:e Novemb:r 1724 op de plaats gen:t de Kruijshoff, gelegen aan de Groenenberg, aan de meestbiedende zijn verkogt, naargelaten en met er dood ontruijmt door den landbouwer Steven Crogne [....]

[Sharon Mar 2017]


Estienne vertrek saam met sy broer Pierre Cronier (Cronjé) op 25 Mei 1689 vanaf Normandie, Frankryk en arriveer op 3 September 1689 in die Kaap de Goeie Hoop,aan boord van die skip Driebergen in 1689., Hy was 'n Franse Hugenoot (Katoliek voorheen en word Kalviniste kort voor hul vertrek uit Frankryk). Estienne was ‘n landbouer en eienaar van “Champagne” en “Olievenhour” in die Wamakersvallei, (hedendaagse Wellington).

Estienne is oorlede op 2 Sept 1724 en was nooit getroud. Aangesien hy kinderloos oorlede is in 1724 bemaak hy als aan sy broer se kinders, en is Pierre die stamvader van al die Cronje’s in Suid-Afrika.


Croniers in Boucher

the Driebergen, which sailed for Batavia from the United Provinces on May 25, 1698 under the command of Marten de Jeught. The vessel reached the Cape on September 3 after a voyage which was enlivened by a successful engagement with a pirate north of the Canary Islands. Aboard her were the future colonists Louis le Riche, Pierre and Etienne Cronier, Jean Duthuile and Philippe Drouin. p112

There is no precise information on the birthplaces of Louis le Riche and the Cronier brothers who accompanied Duthuile and Drouin on the Driebergen in 1698. All three made their way to Delft, where assistance was given on August 18, 1697 to Louis (le) Riche “pour aprandre son mestier”. …The Croniers arrived at about the same time. Etienne made his peace with the reformed church on August 7, 1697 and Pierre on January 22, 1698. Pierre’s delay is accounted for in the minutes of the Delft consistory, which also reveal that the Croniers were Catholics by birth and upbringing. “Pierre Cronier”, we read, “qui avoit embrasse nostre Ste Religion depuis quelques anees ayant eu le malheur d’estre arreste en voulant sortir de france et la foiblesse de renoncer a son esperance a fait publiquement recogce de sa faute et (a) este regeu a la paix de Peglise”. [Who had embraced our Holy Religion for a few years, having had the misfortune to be arrested by wanting to leave France, and the weakness of renouncing his hope, has publicly recognized his fault, and (a) is rejected at the peace of the church.. Sharon Mar 2017] Pierre, born about the year 1671, and his brother Etienne considered themselves Normans and may perhaps have come from the Thimerais. The abjuration of a Francois Cronier of La Ferte-Vidame at Leyden in September 1687 provides a possible clue. p118-9

• M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 5: Cape settlers I: from the Loire to the Channel

view all

Estienne Cronjé's Timeline

1671
1671
Thimerais, Normandie, France
1724
September 12, 1724
Age 53
Drakenstein