Ethel LaVerne Myrick

Is your surname Myrick?

Research the Myrick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ethel LaVerne Myrick (Slaughter)

Also Known As: "Mackie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gilbert, Franklin Parish, Louisiana, United States
Death: April 06, 2012 (82)
Odessa, Ector County, Texas, United States (Alzheimer's)
Place of Burial: Odessa, Ector County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis Hector Slaughter and Ethel Rosalie Hatten
Wife of Billie Earl "Bill" Myrick
Mother of BENGE & MEYRICK/MYRICK HISTORIAN Bellinda Gail Myrick-Barnett; Private and Private
Sister of LaMoyne "Pat" Slaughter
Half sister of Private; Private; Mary Lee Knox; Private; Private and 2 others

Managed by: Florence Gail Hutson
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Ethel LaVerne Myrick

"Laverne" Ethel Laverne Slaughter, MARCH 20, 1930 - West Carroll Parish, La, US; d. 2012 of Alzheimer's; born to MRS. ETHEL ROSALIE HATTEN WOMACK SLAUGHTER, (widow of JOSEPH MARION WOMACK, SR.) & her 2nd husband LOUIS HECTOR "HECK" SLAUGHTER, (Ethel was his 3rd wife after he was twice a widower & he died when my Laverne was 8 yrs old.)

[https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=57913989]

Ethel LaVerne Slaughter Myrick BIRTH 20 Mar 1930 Gilbert, Franklin Parish, Louisiana, USA DEATH 6 Apr 2012 (aged 82) Odessa, Ector County, Texas, USA BURIAL Sunset Memorial Gardens Odessa, Ector County, Texas, USA PLOT Section C, Plot 292, Space 2. MEMORIAL ID 88248559 · View Source


MEMORIAL PHOTOS 6 FLOWERS 5 Ethel LaVerne (Slaughter) Myrick ODESSA

Ethel LaVerne (Slaughter) Myrick, known to all who loved her as "Mackie" was called home to Heaven on Friday, April 6, 2012, after a long battle with Alzheimer's.

Born on March 20, 1930 Gilbert, Louisiana to Ethel Rosalee Hatten Slaughter and husband Louis Slaughter, she was one of two children born to them. LaVerne married her loving husband, Bill Myrick of 63 years on October 18, 1947; they have lived in Odessa since about 1950.

She is preceded in death by her husband, her parents and her brother, LaMoyne Slaughter.

She is survived by two sons, Martin Myrick of San Diego, CA; Billy R. Myrick and wife Carol of Eastland, Tx; one daughter, Bellinda Barnett and husband Tom of Leander, Tx; and by 7 grandchildren: Morgan Myrick of Wylie, Tx; Chase Myrick and wife Cristina of Rowlett, Tx; Mackenzie Ross and husband Ryan of Wylie, Tx; Will Myrick of Los Angeles, Ca; Max Myrick of Los Angeles, Ca; Beau Barnett and Tom Barnett, both of Leander, Tx; as well as three great-grandchildren, Jackson Ross, London Ross and Christian Myrick.

LaVerne was raised in Forrest, Louisiana where she graduated high school and played basketball. She was a member of the 1947 Louisiana State Women's Basketball Championship Team. While living in Odessa, Mackie developed a huge interest in photography. She attended photography classes at Odessa College for more than two years and even had "Paw Paw" build her own dark room inside their home. Mackie took and developed her own photographs of her grandchildren, but also of birds and nature in general.

She traveled throughout West Texas and Eastern New Mexico with "Paw Paw" as he emceed Bluegrass shows throughout the region. She especially enjoyed spending time with the many friends that she got to know during those times.

Mackie was a much beloved wife, mother, grandmother and friend who will be missed by all. We know we will see her again, when time comes for us all to cross Heaven's door step. Until then, we simply say WE LOVE YOU, WE MISS YOU ALREADY and our lives will have a huge void without you here.

LaVerne and husband Bill were members of the First Baptist Church in Odessa for many years. She was buried, next to her husband, at the Sunset Memorial Gardens in Odessa following a graveside service there at 3:00 P.M. on Saturday, April 7, 2012, with Rev. Curtis Brewer of First Baptist Church officiating.

Family Members Parents Photo Louis Hector Slaughter 1869–1938

Photo Ethel Rosalie Hatten Womack Slaughter 1886–1950

Spouse Photo Billie Earl Myrick 1926–2011

Siblings Photo LaMoyne Pat Slaughter 1923–2004

Half Siblings Photo Louis Obie Slaughter 1891–1977

Photo Harry Hudson Slaughter 1892–1957

Photo John William Slaughter 1895–1971

Photo Clara Callie Slaughter Miller 1897–1996

Photo Willie A. Womack 1906–1981

Photo J M Womack 1908–1978

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88248559/ethel-laverne-myrick

view all

Ethel LaVerne Myrick's Timeline

1930
March 20, 1930
Gilbert, Franklin Parish, Louisiana, United States
2012
April 6, 2012
Age 82
Odessa, Ector County, Texas, United States
April 7, 2012
Age 82
Sunset Memorial Gardens, Odessa, Ector County, Texas, United States