Estienne Viret, SV/PROG

Is your surname Viret?

Research the Viret family

Estienne Viret, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Estienne Viret, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Etienne / Wieret"
Birthplace: Pointaux, Dauphine, France
Death: Died in Cape Colony
Place of Burial: Drakenstein
Immediate Family:

Husband of Marguerite Rousse, SM/PROG
Father of Elizabeth Viret, b1 SM; Jean Viret, b3; Etienne Viret, b2; Marie Viret, SM; Magdalena Viret and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Estienne Viret, SV/PROG

Alternate spelling surname: Wieret


Information from 'The Huguenots of South Africa' by P. Coertzen:

Name: Viret, Estienne (1662 - 29 October 1726)

Place of origin: Pontaix, Vinsobres, Nyons (Dauphine), France

Date of arrival: 1688

Ship: Zuid Beverland

Settled at: Cape Town

Married to: 1698, Margurite Roux (1680-1726)

Children: Five sons, four daughters


More information about him is found in the First Fifty Years project website:

Etienne Viret in Boucher

Another surname to be found at Pontaix is Viret. Botha’s inclusion of a Jean Viret among the passengers on the Berg China, which sailed from Rotterdam on March 20, 1688 under Samuel Jansz. van Groll, would seem to have been in error. There was, however, an Etienne Viret on the Suijdbeveland. He was born about the year 1662 in Dauphine and was perhaps either from Pontaix or from another Calvinist centre such as Vinsobres near Nyons. *M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 7: Cape Settlers III: from South-Eastern France and Adjoining Territories p180

view all 18

Estienne Viret, SV/PROG's Timeline

Pointaux, Dauphine, France
August 25, 1697
Age 35
August 14, 1699
Age 37
Drakenstein, South Africa
June 19, 1702
Age 40
Age 44
Cape Colony
Age 48
April 15, 1714
Age 52
Cape Town, South Africa
November 1, 1722
Age 60
October 29, 1726
Age 64
Cape Colony