Eudo Eon la Zouche, Lord of Cantelou

Is your surname la Zouche?

Research the la Zouche family

Eudo Eon la Zouche, Lord of Cantelou's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eudo Eon la Zouche, Lord of Cantelou

Also Known As: "Eon", "Eudes", "Ivo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashby la Zouche, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in Ashby de la Zouche, Leicestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger la Zouche, Sheriff of Devon and Margaret Annora Bisset
Husband of Milicent de Cantelou and First Wife la Zouche
Father of Eleanor (Ellen) la Zouche; Sir William la Zouche, 1st Baron (of Harringworth); Roger la Zouche, of Lubbesthorpe; Lucy de Greene, Lady; Joan la Zouche and 9 others
Brother of Loretta de Saunford; Alice la Zouche; Sir Alan la Zouche, I and William la Zouche
Half brother of William de Ashby

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Eudo Eon la Zouche, Lord of Cantelou

Eudo (Eon) la ZOUCHE (1244-1279) [Pedigree]

   b. ABT 1244
   r. Ashby, Leicester, Eng.
   r. Haryngworth, Eng.
   d. Jun 1279
   d. 1279

Married Millicent de CANTILUPE (1250-1298)

Children:

Eva la ZOUCHE Baroness Berkeley (-1314) m. Maurice "The Magnanimous" BERKELEY 3rd? Lord Berkeley (1271-1326)

Ellen la ZOUCHE (1273-1344) m. John de HARCOURT (1277-1330)

William la ZOUCHE 1st Lord Zouche of Harringworth (1276-1351) m. Maud LOVEL (-1346)

Lucy la ZOUCHE (1279-) m. Thomas de GREENE (1292-)

References: [GENSERV],[AR7],[MCS5]

Eudo La ZOUCHE

Born: ABT 1244, Ashby, Leicestershire, England

Died: AFT 1273

Father: Alan La ZOUCHE (Sir Knight)

Mother: Ela De QUINCY

Married 1: ¿?

Children:

1. Elizabeth La ZOUCHE

Married 2: Millicent De CANTELUPE (b. ABT 1250, Calne, Wiltshire - d. BEF 7 Jan 1298/99) (dau. of William De Cantilupe and Eva Braose - sister and heiress of George De Cantilupe) (w. of John De Montalt) BEF 1273

Children:

2. Eleanor La ZOUCHE

3. Elizabeth La ZOUCHE

4. William La ZOUCHE (1º B. Zouche of Harryngworth)

5. Roger La ZOUCHE of Lubbesthorpe

6. Lucy La ZOUCHE

7. Eve La ZOUCHE

8. Joan La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1281)

9. George La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1283)

10. Eudo La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1284)

11. Emery La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1286, Winchester, Hampshire, England)

12. Phillip La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1290)

13. Thomas La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1292)

Married 3: Aghata De FERRERS Lic 1254


Son of Margaret and Roger


http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/ZOUCHE.htm#Eudo%20La%20ZOUCHE1

http://gen.culpepper.com/ss/p37320.htm

http://gen.culpepper.com/ss/ac8395.htm


father: Alan II (De) La ZOUCHE mother: Helen Ellen De QUINCY spouse: Millicent Cauntelo De CANTILUPE child: Lucy La ZOUCHE


source: Family History Search

view all 77

Eudo Eon la Zouche, Lord of Cantelou's Timeline

1244
1244
Ashby la Zouche, Leicestershire, England
1270
1270
Age 26
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England
1273
1273
Age 29
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England
1276
December 18, 1276
Age 32
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1278
1278
Age 34
Of, Lubbesthorpe Manor, Leicestershire, England
1279
June 25, 1279
Age 35
Ashby de la Zouche, Leicestershire, England
1279
Age 35
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
1279
Age 35
1281
1281
Age 35
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England