Eufemia Maria Duchess of Galicia, Princess of Lithuania

Is your surname Duchess of Galicia?

Research the Duchess of Galicia family

Eufemia Maria Duchess of Galicia, Princess of Lithuania's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eufemia Maria Duchess of Galicia (Gediminds), Princess of Lithuania

Russian: Евфремия Мария Гедиминовичи, Princess of Lithuania, Lithuanian: Eufemija Marija Galicijos kunigaikštienė (Gediminaitė), Princess of Lithuania
Also Known As: "Ofka / Eufemia Maria Duchess of Galicia"
Birthdate:
Death: February 05, 1342 (27-36)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gediminas, king of Lithuania and Eva of Russia
Wife of Boleslaus George II of Mazovia Yuri Piast, King of Mazovia
Sister of prince Lubartas Demetrius; Jaunutis, King of Lithuania, Prince of Iziaslavl; Princess Danuta Elizabeth von Litauen, of Lithuania; Maria Gediminaitė, Princess of Tver; Koriat Mikhail, prince of Navahrudak and Vaŭkavysk and 1 other
Half sister of Montvidas, Prince of Slonim and Kernave; Narymunt Gleb, Prince of Polatsk and Pinsk; Vida of Lithuania; Birute of Lithuania; Aldona of Lithuania and 5 others

Occupation: с 1331 жена Юрия II Болеслава, князя галицко-волынского
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eufemia Maria Duchess of Galicia, Princess of Lithuania

Eufemia / Gaudemunda , born ca. 1316, died ca. 05th Feb. 1342. Murdered near Zawichost, drowned under the ice in the River Vistula. See C. Rowell, Lithuania Ascending, Cambridge University Press 1994, p. 93.

view all

Eufemia Maria Duchess of Galicia, Princess of Lithuania's Timeline