Eugene R Bosse

Is your surname Bosse?

Research the Bosse family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eugene R Bosse

Also Known As: "Spider"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moscow, Latah, Idaho, United States
Death: June 15, 1999 (56)
Veterans Hospital, Seattle, King, Washington, United States (of complications of cancer)
Place of Burial: Moscow, Latah, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Leo Henry Bosse and Julia B Bosse
Ex-husband of Private
Brother of Private; Private; Private and Private

Managed by: Brian F Arnzen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      ex-spouse
    • mother
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      ex-wife's child
    • Private
      ex-wife's child

About Eugene R Bosse

MOSCOW -- A memorial Mass will be celebrated at 10:30 a.m. Saturday for Eugene R. (Spider) Bosse, a Moscow native and farm worker, at St. Mary's Catholic Church here. The Rev. Joseph Schmidt will be the celebrant. A graveside service will follow at the Moscow Cemetery.

Bosse, 56, died of complications of cancer Tuesday morning June 15, 1999 at the Seattle area Veterans Hospital.

He was born Dec. 1, 1942, in Moscow to Leo H. and Julia Seubert Bosse. He attended the Ursuline Academy and graduated from Moscow High School in 1962.

He joined the U.S. Navy in 1963, serving in Vietnam. He was discharged in 1969.

He returned to Moscow and married Barbara A. Thomas-Kibbee. They divorced seven years later.

He worked for area farmers, most recently for Don Olson.

He loved the outdoors and was an avid hunter and fisherman. He was a member of the Hog Heaven Muzzleloaders Club of Moscow and enjoyed competing at the rendezvous held by the club as well as the primitive style of living he took on at the rendezvous.

Survivors include a son, Timothy P. Bosse, a daughter, Margaret L. Bosse, and a granddaughter, all of Tacoma; his father of Moscow; a brother, Donald Bosse of Moscow; and two sisters, EmmaLee Smith of Three Forks, Mont., and Caryl McElwee of Belgrade, Mont.

view all

Eugene R Bosse's Timeline

1942
December 1, 1942
Moscow, Latah, Idaho, United States
1999
June 15, 1999
Age 56
Seattle, King, Washington, United States
June 19, 1999
Age 56
Moscow, Latah, Idaho, United States