Eugene (Buddy) Jacobowitz

Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Eugene (Buddy) Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Eugene Jacobowitz

37,072 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eugene Joel Jacobowitz

Also Known As: "Buddy", "Bud"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: New York, NY, United States
Death: November 03, 1981 (71)
Englewood, NJ, United States (Heart event while riding his bicycle)
Place of Burial: Fair Lawn, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Elias Jacobowitz and Leah K Jacobowitz
Husband of Florence Jacobowitz
Father of Ralph Aaron Jacobowitz and Private User
Brother of Ruth Sheba Brenner; Miriam Tamases; Norman B Jacobowitz; Toddy Rosenstein and Billy Jacobowitz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eugene (Buddy) Jacobowitz

Eugene Jacobowitz SSDI Birth: July 31 1910 Death: Nov 1981 Last residence: Englewood, New Jersey 07631, USA

Residence code: 31

view all 30

Eugene (Buddy) Jacobowitz's Timeline

1910
July 31, 1910
New York, NY, United States

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz: " Buddy's birthday was the occasion of a double affair: his Brith and the engagement of Jennie to Adolph Treuhaft. My folks prepared a banquet, the Jacobowitz family were invited, and Father J. performed both ceremonies. Orthodox people still wrote the "Contract" of marriage those days. On the day of Eugene's birth, Ruth and Miriam were in Riverside Park with Cousin "Dan" (Sam, as Ruth called him), amd whjem they came back, Miriam took a look at that big baby (the doctor said he was 13 pounds), tickled hsim and said "Hi-ya Fatty-Fatty", and both girls called him "Buddy."

As I Remember, 1962, page 37.

1915
April 10, 1915
Age 4
Jersey City, NJ, United States

I cant find Elias Jacobowitz in the 1915 New Jersey Census.
https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61558

1928
September 1928
- June 1929
Age 18
New York, New York

" Bud, after graduating high school, had gone on to Cooper Union Institute of Technology in New York City. Admission was by competitive exam to the tuition-free College. I, too, passed the exam, taking a course in electrical engineering. I completed the first year. There was a rumor that, of the six graduates (out of fifty who had entered as freshmen) that year, five got jobs. The sixth one was rumored to be a Jew. I didn't wait around to find out if the rumor was true. I knew the reputations for discrimination of the only few companies hiring engineers in that
Great Depression. I decided that this was no. place for a nice Jewish
boy named Jacobowitz." Norman B Jacobowitz, Letter to My Grandsons, 1984, p. 40