Eugene Montella Tanner

Is your surname Tanner?

Research the Tanner family

Eugene Montella Tanner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eugene Montella Tanner

Also Known As: "Gene", "Judge Tanner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Madison County, Virginia, United States
Death: February 02, 1944 (83)
Wheeling, Livingston County, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Wheeling, Livingston County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Tanner and Virinda Tanner
Husband of Adella Tanner
Father of Sgt. Ogan Montells Tanner; Clifton "Bruce" Tanner, Sr.; Pvt. Lewis "Buel" Tanner and Charles Abraham Tanner
Half brother of Lucian Lauck Tanner; Mary D. Tanner and Susan Tanner

Occupation: Barber
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eugene Montella Tanner

“Eugene Montella Tanner, retired barber, died at his home in Wheeling Wednesday night following an illness of several months. Mr. Tanner was known to his friends as ‘Gene’ or ‘Judge Tanner.’

Funeral services will be held at the Baptist Church in Wheeling Saturday afternoon at 2 o’clock, conducted by the Rev. R.M. Wedell of Independence, a former pastor of the church. Burial will be in the Wheeling Cemetery.

Mr. Tanner was born in Madison County, Virginia, July 15, 1860. He came to Missouri in 1880 where he engaged in the barber business until a few years ago when he retired at age 75 because of ill health. For many years he operated a barber shop on the south side of the square in this city.

On March 5, 1890, he was united in marriage to Adella Ogan and to this union four sons were born. They are Ogan Montella Tanner, Clifton Bruce Tanner, Buel Tanner and Charles Abraham Tanner all of St Louis who, with their mother, survive. He is also survived by several grandchildren. In 1896, Mr. and Mrs. Tanner moved to Wheeling where they have since resided. He was a life long member of the Baptist church and took a great interest in community affairs.” The Chillicothe Constitution-Tribune, February 3, 1944

view all

Eugene Montella Tanner's Timeline

1860
July 15, 1860
Madison County, Virginia, United States
1890
December 19, 1890
Chillicothe, Livingston County, Missouri, United States
1892
December 8, 1892
Chillicothe, Livingston County, Missouri, United States
1895
February 4, 1895
Chillicothe, Livingston County, Missouri, United States
1906
1906
Wheeling, Livingston County, Missouri, United States
1944
February 2, 1944
Age 83
Wheeling, Livingston County, Missouri, United States
????
Wheeling Cemetery, Wheeling, Livingston County, Missouri, United States