Engenulph de Ferrers, master of Duffield Castle

Is your surname de Ferrers?

Research the de Ferrers family

Engenulph de Ferrers, master of Duffield Castle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Engenulph de Ferrers, master of Duffield Castle

Also Known As: "Enguenulf", "Enguenulph", "Euguenulph"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Darley,Derbyshire,England
Death: 1125 (61)
England?
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry de Ferrers, of Tutbury and Bertha Roberts de l'Aigle, Countess of Surrey
Husband of N.N.
Father of Henry de Ferrers, Lord of Oakham
Brother of Robert de Ferrers, 1st Earl of Derby, Lord Of Tutbury; Emmeline de Ferrers; Maud de Ferrers; Amicea de Ferrers; Henry de Ferrers and 4 others

Occupation: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I77217
Managed by: Marilyn Jeanne Haslem
Last Updated:

About Engenulph de Ferrers, master of Duffield Castle

http://opendomesday.org/place/SK2762/darley/


PLACE: DARLEY Hundred: Blackwell County: Derbyshire Total population: 2 households (very small). Total tax assessed: 0.8 geld units (very small).

Entry 1 for Darley in Domesday Book

See larger image or on original page Head of manor: Darley I. Taxable units: Taxable value 3.3 geld units. Value: Value to lord in 1066 £2. Value to lord in 1086 £4. Households: 7 villagers. 1 priest. Ploughland: 3 ploughlands (land for). 1 lord's plough teams. 3 men's plough teams. Other resources: Meadow 12 acres. Woodland 2 * 2 leagues. 1 church. Lord in 1066: King Edward. Lord in 1086: King William. Tenant-in-chief in 1086: King William. Places mentioned in this entry: Burley; Cotes; Darley; Farley. Phillimore reference: 1,11


view all

Engenulph de Ferrers, master of Duffield Castle's Timeline

1064
1064
Darley,Derbyshire,England
1100
1100
Age 36
Oakham, Rutlandshire, England
1125
1125
Age 61
England?
1940
April 27, 1940
Age 61
April 27, 1940
Age 61
May 24, 1940
Age 61
May 24, 1940
Age 61
1967
March 3, 1967
Age 61
Salt Lake City Utah Temple, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
March 3, 1967
Age 61