Euphemia Firth

Is your surname Firth?

Research the Firth family

Euphemia Firth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Euphemia Firth (Sinclair)

Also Known As: "Effy Sinclair"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Stromness, Orkney Islands, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Sinclair and Janet Gray
Wife of John Firth
Mother of John Firth; N. N. Firth and James Firth
Sister of Margaret Sinclair; Jane Sinclair; Mary Sinclair; Ann Sinclair; Catherine Sinclair and 3 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Euphemia Firth

EUPHEMIA SINCLAIR (aka EFFY SINCLAIR)

Euphemia Sinclair is the daughter of Peter Sinclair and his wife Janet Gray. She was born on 30 September 1819 and her baptism was registered at Orphir in Orkney on 6 October 1819 [Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950, database, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X18X-F6F

Orphir 1821

1821, Orphir, District: 1, Property No: 31 - Lingue 1,Peter,Sinclair,Head,,M,50,(50 - 60) Farmer 6.Black Cattle 1.Swine, 2,Janet,Sinclair,Wife,,F,40,(40 - 50) (nee Gray), 3,Jane,Sinclair,Dau,,F,20,(20 - 30), 4,Margaret,Sinclair,Dau,,F,15,(15 - 20), 5,Ann,Sinclair,Dau,,F,15,(15 - 20), 6,Mary,Sinclair,Dau,,F,10,(10 - 15), 7,Catherine,Sinclair,Dau,,F,10,(10 - 15), 8,Janet,Sinclair,Dau,,F,5,(5 - 10), 9,Betty,Sinclair,Dau,,F,5,(5 - 10), 10,Effy,Sinclair,Dau,,F,1,(under 5),

Stromness 1861

Main Street, North End, Stromness: (1) Euphemia Firth Head, Mar, F, 38, Mariners Wife, Orphir (2) John Firth, Son, ,M, 7, Scholar, Stromness (3) James Firth Son, M, 1, Stromness [Orkney Family History Society: 1861 Census Return for Stromness]

Death Record

Euphemia Sinclair died on 29/06/1863 at Stromness aged 40. Spouse of John Firth. Father: William Sinclair. Mother: Catherine Gray. Informant: John Firth, husband [Orkney Family History Society: Death Cert: 1863-030-00-0038]

view all

Euphemia Firth's Timeline

1819
September 30, 1819
1853
October 31, 1853
Age 34
Stromness, Orkney Islands, Scotland, United Kingdom
1856
May 23, 1856
Age 36
Stromness, Orkney, Scotland
1860
1860
Age 40
Stromness, Orkney, Scotland
1863
June 29, 1863
Age 43
Stromness, Orkney Islands, Scotland, United Kingdom