Eva Louise Miller

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eva Louise Miller (Horn)

Also Known As: "Evelyn Horn", "Howery", "Rathbone", "Self"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neligh, Cuming County, Nebraska, United States
Death: October 03, 2010 (99)
Lovelock, Pershing County, Nevada, United States
Place of Burial: Lovelock, Pershing, Nevada, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Rufus Redman Horn and Myrtle Louise Horn
Wife of Cecil Ervin "Buck" Miller
Ex-wife of Dudley Hamilton Howery, Sr; Clarence Edward Self and Fayette Eugene Rathbone
Mother of LaVerne Elmer Howery; Eula Melvina Howard; Private; Fern Howery Stovall and Dean Howery
Sister of Earl August Horn; Mary Izetta "Mae" Anderson; August Rufus Horn and Edna Eileen Palmatier

Managed by: Justin Swanstrom
Last Updated:

About Eva Louise Miller

Biography

Eva Louise (Horn) Howery Self Rathbone Miller was born on August 31, 1911 in Neligh, Cuming County, Nebraska, United States. Her parents were George Rufus Redman (Horne) Horn and Myrtle Louise (Quillen) Horn.

Eva married Dudley Hamilton Howery, Sr on September 24, 1928 in Logan, Harrison Co, Iowa. Together they had the following children: LaVerne Elmer Howery; Eula Melvina (Howery) Howard; Ridge Durand; Fern Howery Stovall; Dean Howery.

Eva married Clarence Edward "Eddie" Self on December 12, 1944 in Vancouver, Clark County, Washington, United States.

Eva married Fayette Eugene Rathbone on December 9, 1949 in Skamania, Washington, United States, Stevenson, Skamania, WA, United States and they divorced on July 16, 1951.

Eva married Cecil Ervin "Buck" Miller circa 1953.

She died on October 3, 2010 in Lovelock, Pershing County, Nevada, United States and was buried in Big Meadow Cemetery, Lovelock, Pershing, Nevada, United States.


  • Residence: Norfolk Ward 4, Madison, Nebraska, United States - 1920
  • Residence: Greeley, Weld, Colorado - 1930
  • Residence: Greeley, , Colorado - 1935
  • Residence: Election District 4, Laramie, Ward 1, Albany, Wyoming - 1940

Sources

view all 15

Eva Louise Miller's Timeline

1911
August 31, 1911
Neligh, Cuming County, Nebraska, United States
1929
December 6, 1929
Wheatland, Platte, WY, United States
1939
October 13, 1939
Greeley, Weld County, Colorado, United States