Is your surname de Rupe?

Research the de Rupe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eva de Rupe

Also Known As: "Eva de La Roche"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tremoderet,Roche,Cornwall,England
Death: September 13, 1285 (72-73)
Trelow,,Cornwall,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard de Rupe de la Roche, of Tremoderet and Agnes de la Roche
Wife of Sir Ralph de Arundell, Lord of Trelory and Saint Colomb
Mother of Sir Thomas Arundell; Sir John de Arundel; Renfred de Arundel; Matilda de Arundell and Rev. Ralph Arundell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eva de Rupe

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2517.htm#i25161


Eva de Rupe was born circa 1212 at Tremoderet, Cornwall, England.2 She was the daughter of Richard de Rupe.1 She married Sir Ralph de Arundel, son of Sir Renfred de Arundel and Margaret (?).1 She died after 1283.1
    

Child of Eva de Rupe and Sir Ralph de Arundel

  • Renfred de Arundel+1 b. c 1238, d. b 14 Dec 1280

Citations

  • [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  • [S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."

2. SIR RALPH2 ARUNDELL (Renfry1) of Lanherne,

son of (1) Sir Renfry1 and Alice (ANNHERNE), was born circa 1233, and died in Oct. 1275.
He married on 9 Oct. 1259, (LR-2) EVA DE LA ROCHE of Tremoderet, Cornwall, daughter of (LR-1) Sir Richard, who was born circa 1238. 

Child: + 3 i. SIR JOHN3 of Erwan, Cornwall, b. in 1264, d. in 1336; m. (WF-2) JOAN LE SOOR.

http://armidalesoftware.com/issue/full/Thaler_73_main.html#N2


Source:

Vivian's visitations of Cornwall, http://ukga.org/england/Cornwall/visitations/ , p.2. Sir Richard de Rupe, alias de la Roche, settled two manors on Ralph Arundell on his marriage to Sir Richard's daughter Eve.Sirvent Family Tree (Owner: tsirvent) Ancestry.com The Family of Kate Snow Walker (Owner: lz2bits) Ancestry.com

www.celtic-casimir.com

Eva DE RUPE alias DE LA ROCHE Born: Abt 1212, Tremoderet, Roche, Cornwall Married: 1231, Tremoderet, Roche, Cornwall Died: After 1283

Marriage Information: Eva married Sir Ralph DE ARUNDELL of Lanherne, son of Sir Renfred (Renfrey) DE ARUNDELL of Trefry and Alice DE LANHERNE, in 1231 in Tremoderet, Roche, Cornwall . (Sir Ralph DE ARUNDELL of Lanherne was born in 1208 in Lanherne, Cornwall and died in Oct 1275 in Lanherne, Cornwall.)

www.thepeerage.com

Eva de Rupe F, #25161, b. circa 1212, d. after 1283

Last Edited=7 Apr 2004

Eva de Rupe was born circa 1212 at Tremoderet, Cornwall, England . She was the daughter of Richard de Rupe. She married Sir Ralph de Arundel, son of Sir Renfred de Arundel and Margaret (?) .

She died after 1283.

Her married name became de Arundel.

Child of Eva de Rupe and Sir Ralph de Arundel Renfred de Arundel + b. c 1238, d. b 14 Dec 1280

Citations [S21 ] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage. [S1072 ] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."

www.wikitree.com

Eva de Arundel formerly Roche aka de la Roche

Born 1228 in Tremoderet Roche, Cornwall, England

Daughter of Richard (Roche) de la Roche and [mother unknown] [sibling(s) unknown]

Wife of Ralph (Arundel) Arundell - married [date unknown] [location unknown]

Mother of Remfrey (Arundel) de Arundel and Matilda Arundel

Died February 21, 1276 in Treloy, Cornwall, England

Profile managers: Katherine Patterson, Darrell Parker, and John Schmeeckle Last modified 8 March 2014.

view all

Eva de Rupe's Timeline

1212
1212
Tremoderet,Roche,Cornwall,England
1236
1236
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1238
1238
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1240
1240
Of, Lanheme, Cornwall, England
1250
1250
Cornwall, England
1285
September 13, 1285
Age 73
Trelow,,Cornwall,England
????