Is your surname Burns?

Research the Burns family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry Everard Burns

Also Known As: "Everard Burns", "Everard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Home place, Laurel, Cedar County, Nebraska, United States
Death: August 12, 1983 (82)
Laurel, Cedar, NE, United States
Place of Burial: Laurel, Cedar, NE, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Emory Ernest Burns and Nellie Sheila Burns
Husband of Agnes Burns (Tuttle)
Father of Harold Everard Burns; Ronald Dean Burns; Private User; Private and Gene Raymond Burns
Brother of Elwood Burns; Vanessa Agnes Graffis; Robert Elwell Burns; Archibald Emory Burns and Raymond Alvern Burns

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Everard Burns

Everard Burns was born on the family farm northeast of Laurel, Nebraska where he lived with his sister and three brothers. He started school when he was four years old at the country school near his home and attended Laurel High School, riding a horse every day and putting it in a barn three blocks from school. He graduated when he was 16 years old, with honors, and stayed at home helping with the farm work after graduation. He attended church and Sunday school at Logan Center Church, serving as the Sunday School superintendent for some time. Everard had been spending quite a bit of his spare time at the Tuttle house. He got tired of traveling over the hills to Daily Territory so he and Agnes Tuttle were married February 20, 1924 at the Methodist Church in Sioux City, Iowa.

Everard had a farm rented north of Laurel, where James Campbell lives now. They lived there one year and were to move on the home place the next year, but his father died and his mother did not want to move so she and Archie stayed on the farm. In the meantime their place had been rented so they moved on the Manley place seven miles northeast of them, Harold being born there. They lived there for one year and then back to the same place. They bought the place north of Laurel and moved the house onto it that is there now and Ronald, Lowell, and Roger were born there. Times got hard during the Depression and they lost that place. When Roger was 2 years old, they moved into the little house across the road that they had built for the hired man. Gene was born when they lived there. In the fall of 1942, they built on to the "little house on the prairie." While they were working on the house the boys slept in the garage and Everard and Agnes live in the granary, having a bed and cook stove for furniture. They were happy to move into the new house before Christmas.

All the boys went to grade school at Logan Valley, District 16, and Laurel High School. Some anecdotes of life with five boys include: the boys tearing pages from the dictionary; The boys riding their tricycles round and round the kitchen table to tire for bed; the boys opening a can of red paint in the bedroom and tracking it all over including running over the bedspread; and a gravel truck coming upon the boys' car in front of the lane with no brakes and hitting the back end of the car while Roger looked out the back and Mom watching.

The four oldest boys all served in the Army. Everard and Agnes were busy in Eastern Star and Masonic Lodge and other clubs. Everard's best pass time was doing cross word puzzles and playing solitaire. They both loved playing cards. Agnes kept the sewing machine busy making most of her clothes to attend all her meetings. They loved to travel and spent several winters in Harlingen, Texas. They went to Hawaii in January 1975 for two weeks.

He and Agnes raised their five boys on a farm north of Laurel and purchased other farm ground which two of their sons, Harold and Lowell, farmed. He and Agnes purchased a home at 202 East 3rd Street in Laurel where they retired in the 1970s.

view all

Everard Burns's Timeline

1900
October 28, 1900
Laurel, Cedar County, Nebraska, United States
1925
April 21, 1925
Age 24
Laurel, Cedar, Nebraska, United States
1936
August 26, 1936
Age 35
1983
August 12, 1983
Age 82
Laurel, Cedar, NE, United States
August 15, 1983
Age 82
Laurel, Cedar, NE, United States