Everett Francis Nye

Is your surname Nye?

Research the Nye family

Everett Francis Nye's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Everett Francis Nye

Also Known As: "Pop"
Birthdate: (91)
Birthplace: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina, United States
Death: March 06, 1998 (91)
West Columbia, Lexington County, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Albert Nye and Lula Agnes Watts Nye
Husband of Nellie Evans Nye
Father of Nellie Brown and Douglas Everett Nye
Brother of Albert Pellette Nye; George Emerson Nye; John Cantry Nye and Herbert Leslie Nye

Managed by: John H. Nye
Last Updated:

About Everett Francis Nye

He was a member of First Baptist Church of West Columbia. Known as "Pop" Nye, he pitched for the First Baptist of West Columbia fast pitch softball team from 1957 to 1969.

view all

Everett Francis Nye's Timeline

1907
February 9, 1907
Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina, United States
1998
March 6, 1998
Age 91
West Columbia, Lexington County, South Carolina, United States

WEST COLUMBIA - Services for Everett Francis Nye, 91, of 709 C Ave., will be held at 2:30 p.m. Sunday at First Baptist Church of West Columbia, with burial in Crescent Hill Memorial Gardens. Pallbearers will be Jonathan Dewitt Brown, Kenneth Kevin Brown, Danny L. Chavis, Christopher Douglas Nye, Donald Nye and Harry John Stathopoulos. Honorary pallbearers will be the Ready Sunday School Class of First Baptist Church of West Columbia. Visitation will be 6-8 tonight at Thompson Funeral Home of West Columbia. Memorials may be made to First Baptist Church of West Columbia, "For Such A Time As This."

Mr. Nye died Friday, March 6, 1998. Born in Columbia, he was a son of the late George Albert and Lula Watts Nye. He was a lifetime resident and was retired from John Morrell and Company. He was a member of First Baptist Church of West Columbia. Known as "Pop" Nye, he pitched for the First Baptist of West Columbia fast pitch softball team from 1957 to 1969.

Surviving are his wife, Nelle Evans Nye of West Columbia; daughter, Nelle Nye Brown of Charlotte; son, Douglas Everett Nye of Blythewood; brothers, George E. Nye of Lexington and J.C. Nye of Columbia; grandchildren. Regina Brown Stathopoulos, Kenneth Kevin Brown, Christopher Douglas Nye, Johnathan Dewitt Brown, Hope Nye Chavis; great- grandchildren, Christina Frances Stathopoulos, Jessica Elaine Chavis, John Harry Stathopoulos, Taylor Ann Brown, Julia Elani Stathopoulos and Chandler Elizabeth Brown.
State, The (Columbia, SC)
Date: March 7, 1998
Edition: FINAL
Page: B4
Record Number: 9803070146
Copyright (c) 1998 The State

1998
Age 90
Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina, United States
????
????
????
SC, United States