Is your surname Duyckingh?

Research the Duyckingh family

Evert Duyckingh's Geni Profile

Records for Evert Duyckingh

247 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Evert Duyckingh

Also Known As: "Evert Duyckinck", "Evert Duycking", "Evert Duijkingh", "Evert Duijkinck", "Evert Duijckinck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Borken, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: after 1686
New York, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Husband of Hendrickje Duyckingh
Father of Belitje Everts Duycking; Janneken Duyckingh; Evert Duyckingh; Symentje Duycking; Annetje Duyckinck and 4 others

Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Evert Duyckingh

Evert Duyckingh arrived in 1642 from Nederland (NL) and settled in Midwout. He died in 1680. Evert was one of the first 'glaziers' in New Amsterdam - a maker of stained glass windows.

Some of the works of Evert are in New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art, including the coat of arms of Jan Baptist van Rensselaer.

"Evert married Hendrickje Simons, from Noordthorn, in the Dutch Reform Church of Manhattan on September 9, 1646; they ultimately had eight daughters and two sons. (For more complete information, see The Duyckinck and Allied Families, by Whitehead Cornell Duyckinck and Rev. John Cornell, M.A.; Tobias A. Wright, New York, 1908

marriage

1646 09 Sep; Evert Duycking, jm van Borken; Hendrickje Simons, jd van Noordthorn

Children

  • 1647 Jun 30; Evert Duyking; Belitje; Isaac Hendrickszen Kip, Marritje Lievens [32]
  • 1649 Jul 25; Evert Duycking; Janneken; Hendrick Kip, Baertie Kip, Styntie Simons, Marie uytten Bosch [32]
  • 1650 Oct 30; Evert Duycking; Evert; Claes Claeszen, Jacob Lubberts, Tryntie Lubberts [32]
  • 1652 May 12; Evert Duycking, Hendrickje Simons; Symentje; Thomas Janszen, Marritje Simons, Jannetje Claes [32]
  • 1653 Dec 21; Evert Duycking; (blank); Pieter Werckhoven, Tryntje Stuyvesant - meyt [32]
  • 1656 Mar 26; Evert Duycking, Hendrickje Simons; Aeltje; Coenraedt Ten Eyck, Lydia Van Dyck [32]
  • 1657 Sep 23; Evert Duycking, Hendrickje Simons; Aeltje; Coenraedt Ten Eyck, Lydia Van Dyck [32]
  • 1659 Mar 31; Evert Duyking, Hendrickje Simons; Marie; Cornelis Theuniszen Ten Bos, Jan Janszen Wanshaer, Abraham Clock, Marritje Ten Eyck [32]
  • 1660 Apr 11; Evert Duycking, Hendrickje Simons; Gerrit; Marten Cregier, Nicolaes de Meyer, Femmetje Kips [32]
view all 13

Evert Duyckingh's Timeline

1621
1621
Borken, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1647
June 30, 1647
Age 26
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1649
July 25, 1649
Age 28
New Amsterdam, New Netherland, NY, America
1650
1650
Age 29
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1652
May 12, 1652
Age 31
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1653
December 21, 1653
Age 32
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1656
March 26, 1656
Age 35
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1657
September 23, 1657
Age 36
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands