Ezekial ‘Zeke’ Rider

Is your surname Rider?

Connect to 5,587 Rider profiles on Geni

Ezekial ‘Zeke’ Rider's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ezekial ‘Zeke’ Rider

Also Known As: "Ezekiel Ryder", "Zeke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alabama, Cherokee Nation East
Death: April 04, 1852 (25-34)
Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Austin “Sewell” Rider and Polly Rider
Husband of Elisi-Ayu-Qui ‘Aisley’ Rider
Father of Wilson Ratt Rider
Brother of Nancy Rider; Thomas Lewis Rider; Caleb Starr Rider; Elizabeth Rider; John Augustus Rider and 7 others

Managed by: Caleb Andrew Gregory
Last Updated:

About Ezekial ‘Zeke’ Rider

Ezekiel Rider

  • Birth 1820 - Cherokee Nation East
  • Death: 1855 - Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
  • Parents: Austin Sewell Rider, Mary Pauline Rider (born Starr)
  • Siblings: Nancy Rider, Thomas Lewis Rider, Caleb Starr Rider, Elizabeth Rider, John Augustus Rider, Buford West Rider, William Rider, Ellis Rider, Emily Rider, Laura Narcissa Rider, Charles Austin Rider
  • Wife: Agnes Rider (born Mccoy)
  • Wife: Stella Rider (born Colbert)
  • Wife: Alsey Rider (born Ratt)

References

  1. Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909 - #5582 Emma Starr - 14 December 1906. https://www.fold3.com/image/222500555. (document attached). 9 pages
view all

Ezekial ‘Zeke’ Rider's Timeline

1822
1822
Alabama, Cherokee Nation East
1839
March 16, 1839
Flint District, Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation
1852
April 4, 1852
Age 30
Indian Territory, Cherokee Nation