Is your surname Deane?

Research the Deane family

Ezra Deane's Geni Profile

Records for Ezra Deane

362,650 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ezra Deane

Also Known As: "Ezra Dean"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Ezra Dean and Bethiah Dean (Edson)
Husband of Abigail Brintnall; Abigail Deane and Abigail Edson
Father of William Dean; Abigail Walker; Bethia French; Ezra Dean; Theodora Godfrey and 4 others
Brother of Bethia Deane; Samuel Deane; Seth Dean; Margaret Shaw and Ephraim Dean

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ezra Deane

Marriages

  1. Abigail Leonard
  2. Abigail Brentnell

From the Columbian Reporter, Taunton MA, 1825:

"Dr. Ezra Dean's children were : 1, Ezra, died at the age of 89 years; 2, Theodora, 100; 3, Abijah [Abigail?], 95; 4, Bethiah, 96; 5, Nehe- miah, 90; 6, James, 90; 7, Seth, 88; 8, Solomon, 61; 9, Elkanah, 87; 10, William, now (1825) living, aged 94; 11, George, 86; 12, Elisha, 83; 13, Nathaniel, 25 ; 14, Esther, now (1825) living, aged 92; 15, Prudence, 80; 16, Stephen, 51; united ages, 1307. Eleven of the family lived more than 1000 years, two of whom are now (1825) living. Theodora Dean lived to see her children to the fifth generation, and was the mother of the late Dr. Job Godfrey, of Taunton, who was eminent in his profession for more than half a century."

___________________

   Dr. Ezera Dean was born in October 14, 1680, and. He married Abigail Leonard 17 Dec 1678 - Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA.[1] 
   Dr. Ezra Deane heads the list of known medical practitioners in Taunton. He was the oldest son of Ezra, the second son of Walter Deane, born October 14, 1680. His mother was daughter of Deacon Samuel Edson, of Bridgewater. He was the father of the family remarkable for its longevity, eleven of his children living the aggregate sum of more than a thousand years. Whether the father's medical skill had anything to do with prolonging these lives, we are not in formed.[2] 

Sources

   ↑ Massachusetts, Town Marriage Records, 1620-1850
   ↑ HISTORY OF Taunton, Massachusetts FROM ITS SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME By SAMUEL HOPKINS EMERY, D. D. Page 310 This book is available for free at Google books.

Ezra was born in 1650. Ezra Dean ... He passed away in 1732. [3]

   other birth date found 1650-10-14 

Sources

   Matthew Stidham, firsthand knowledge. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Matthew and others. 
   Ancestral File Number: FLJJ-QB 
   WikiTree profile Dean-930 created through the import of JKD1.ged on Sep 15, 2011 by Richard Draper. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Richard and others. 
   Source: S26 Abbreviation: Ancestral File (R) Title: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998) Subsequent Source Citation Format: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) BIBL The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Ancestral File (R). Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998. TMPLT TID 0 FIELD Name: Footnote VALUE The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998) FIELD Name: ShortFootnote VALUE The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) FIELD Name: Bibliography VALUE The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Ancestral File (R). Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998. Repository: #R1 Repository: #R1 TMPLT FIELD Name: Page
   Repository: R1 Name: Family History Library Address: 35 N West Temple Street CONT Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA Address 1: 35 N West Temple Street Address 2: Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA 
   ↑ Massachusetts, Town Marriage Records, 1620-1850
   ↑ HISTORY OF Taunton, Massachusetts FROM ITS SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME By SAMUEL HOPKINS EMERY, D. D. Page 310 This book is available for free at Google books.
   ↑ Entered by Matthew Stidham, Aug 28, 2011
   Ancestry Family Trees (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.), Ancestry.com, http://www.Ancestry.com, Database online. Record for *William Dean. 
view all 14

Ezra Deane's Timeline

1680
October 14, 1680
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1704
December 10, 1704
Age 24
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1705
1705
Age 24
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1706
October 30, 1706
Age 26
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1713
1713
Age 32
Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1720
1720
Age 39
Taunton, Bristol Cnty, Massachusetts, U.S.A
1722
1722
Age 41
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1731
1731
Age 50
1731
Age 50
Taunton MA