Is your surname Warner?

Research the Warner family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Faith Warner (Lord?)

Also Known As: "widow of Edward Browne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burford, Oxfordshire, England
Death: November 10, 1679 (60-68)
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Lord and Katherine Lord
Wife of Edward Brown, of Ipswich and Daniel Warner
Mother of Elizabeth Brown; Sarah Brown; Timothy Brown; Eunice Brown; Mary Brown and 5 others
Sister of Robert Lord, Sr., of Ipswich; Anna Bartholomew; Grace Fitts and John Lord

Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Faith Warner

Faith died ABT JUN 1669.

She married

  1. Edward Brown ABT 1617. He was born in Immigrant of Ipswich, MA, and died BET 9 FEB 1658/59 AND 27 MAR 1660 in Ipswich, MA.
  2. Daniel Warner 1 JUL 1660 in Ipswich, MA, son of William WARNER and Abigail BAKER. He was born ABT 1618 in ENG, and died 9 SEP 1688 in Ipswich, MA.
	 

Children of Faith Lord and Edward Brown include:

  • + 2 i. John Brown died 13 SEP 1677 in Ipswich, MA.
  • 3 ii. Thomas Brown.
  • 4 iii. Joseph Brown.

Biography

From The Essex Antiquarian, Volume 12 edited by Sidney Perley. Page 125. GoogleBooks

DESCENDANTS OF EDWARD BROWNE OF IPSWICH.

Edward Browne1 of Ipswich, 16541660; marshall, 1656-1659. He marriedFaith ;and died Feb. 9, 1659-60, in Ipswich. In his will, he mentioned "my brother Bartholmew." His estate was appraised at £21$, 5s-, ld- His wife survived him, and married, secondly, Daniel Warner July 1, 1660.

Children :

  • 2—1. Joseph2, b. about 1639. See below (2).
  • 3—ii. John', lived in Waping(Wappin), England. He owned land in Ipswich, in 1682 and 1683, devised to him by his father.
  • 4—Ni. Thomas'; was deceased in 1659, having an aunt Wattson in England.
  • 5—iv. Bartholmew*; living in 1659.
  • 6—v. i (dau.); living in 1659. [Lydia- m. ______ Chaffen, living in 1669]
  • 7—V1. * (dau.)j living in 1659.

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Lord-484

After Edward Brown’s death, Faith married Daniel Warner. She made her will 25 June 1669:

From Essex Co. Probate- Vol. III, pp. 360-2

"Whereas there was an estate left by Edward Browne late of Ipswich deceased and he having by will disposed of his Reall estate unto his two sons Joseph & John Browne, and left all both Reall & psonall in the hands of his widow Faith Browne for tearme of life (except eight acres of Land & a pcell of meadow) and by his will his sd widow to disposed of the rest of the Estate to his children, Know all men by these presents, that I Faith Warner late wife unto the aforesayed Edward Browne being in good health at present, not knowing how soone a change may happen wch are all subject unto and sometimes suddaine, for the settling therefore of that estate left me to dispose off by my aforesaid husband, do make this my last will & testament first for my eldest sonn Joseph Browne, his Father having sufficiently provided for him by his will, to more than a dubble portion, I therefore have only given unto him, the shop tooles, wch amounted unto three pounds six shilling, wch he hath had in full possessions ever since his Father dyed

Item I give unto my other son John Browne besyds, the little pcell of land he is to enjoy after my decease, I give unto him [a bed, sheets, ect] which are in the house, and left with my sonn Joseph, also I give him a cow wch is also in my sonn Joseph’s hands… and eleven pounds ten shilling after my decease, wch is due to me by bond from my present husband Daniell Warner,

and to my eldest Daughter I have allredy given unto her a feather bed, bolster, downe pillow, and the one halfe of my lenin & other household stuff wch I judge to be her full portion, and to my daughter Lidia Browne I give a cow after my decease, and the other halfe of the linnen, standing in the house, with the other household stuff, and bedstead & tables left in the house, and I do apoynt my son John Browne and my daughter Lidia to be my executor & executrix of this my will and I desire my present husband Daniell Warner to be overseer to see this my will pformed. In wittnes hereof have sett my hand the 25 June 1669. Ffaith Warner X"

Disputed Origins

Many believe that Robert Lord, Grace Fitts, Anna Bartholomew, and Faith (Brown) Warner were siblings, all children of the widow Katherine Lord of Ipswich. There appears to be some evidence for this, though Anderson, Great Migration, 1634–35, does not believe it rises to the level of proof, saying:

In his will of 9 February 1659[/60?], Edward Brown of Ipswich mentioned "my eight acres of land within the common field which I bought of my Brother Bartholomew" [EPR 1:307]. This may be a clue to the identity of William Bartholomew's wife, or to some other relationship between Bartholomew and Brown. (Raymon Meyers Tingley thought that Brown's wife was Faith Lord, a sister of Robert Lord of Ipswich, and that Bartholomew's wife was therefore Anna Lord, another sibling [Tingley-Meyers 61, 205]. As usual, Tingley does not supply any evidence for these claims, and they should not be accepted without further research.)

References

view all 14

Faith Warner's Timeline

1615
1615
Burford, Oxfordshire, England
1622
1622
Age 7
1624
1624
Age 9
1626
1626
Age 11
1628
1628
Age 13
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1630
1630
Age 15
1632
1632
Age 17
1639
1639
Age 24
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1658
November 16, 1658
Age 43
Ipwsich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony