Fanchon NN (Slave)

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Fanchon NN (Slave)

Also Known As: "Francoise"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1807 (67-83)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Andre Claude Boutte, II
Mother of Louis Hilaire Boutte; Philippe Boutte; Claude Boutte; Pierre Barnabé Boutte and Rosette-Françoise Boutte

Managed by: Edward Reese Flotte
Last Updated:

About Fanchon NN (Slave)

Andre Claude dit LaLime Boutté, born Jan. 9, 1720 had a relationship with one of his slaves, Fanchon/Françoise (Slave), born Abt. 1732. He fathered five (5) children with Françhon/François: Rosalie (Rosette) Boutté, the only girl, Pierre Barbe Boutté, Claude Boutté, Philippe ("Philippeau") Boutté, and Louis Hilaire Boutté.

Document Date: 5/30/1782 Notary: Book 3, copies of OA Document Number: 13 Depository: Glenn Conrad, Attakapas County Records. Location: St. Martin (Attakapas Post). [St. Mary 1811, Lafayette 1823, Vermillion 1844, Iberia 1868] Master: Claude Boutte Master's Gender: 2 Name: Fanchon Gender: female Race: black Age: 50 Freed: self-purchase Relationship of freer to the freed: probably mate Slave was freed.Reasons: Satisfied with services and fidelity sold or inventoried as an individual Value of Sale: 300 Sale Common Price: 300 A condition was imposed on this manumission. 1 = yes. Terms: after master's death

Comments: in gratitude, she promises to be as careful and faithful as before until her master's death, ""jusqu'a l'extinction de son maitre etre aussi soigneuese et fidelle pour ses interets que cy devant."" Per Carl Brasseaux in "Creoles of Color in the Bayou Country": "Free women of color also manumitted slaves and provided for the orderly transfer of property to their heirs. On November 2, 1807, for instance, Filnotion, a free woman of color recently manumitted by André Claude Boutté, registered her will providing for the orderly transfer of her property to her five Children (St. Martin Parish, Original Acts, 23:151).

view all

Fanchon NN (Slave)'s Timeline

1732
1732
1765
1765
Age 33
1765
Age 33
Saint Martinville, St. Martin Parish, Louisiana, United States
1770
1770
Age 38
New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States
1775
September 27, 1775
Age 43
Louisiana, United States
1775
Age 43
1807
1807
Age 75