Fancsi Jacobowitz

Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Fancsi Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Fancsi Jacobowitz

26,494 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Fancsi Jacobowitz

Also Known As: "Fanny", "Fanchie", "Fancsi-Mama", "Fantschi", "Fannie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Uzhgorod, Zakarpats'ka, Ukraine
Death: Died in Oświęcim, Lesser Poland, Poland
Cause of death: Fansci perished in the Shoah. She was murdered by the Nazis in Auschwitz.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bernath Jacobowitz and Esti Klein
Wife of Arnold Aron Jacobowitz and Siegfried Siegfried
Mother of Josef Jacobowitz; Sala Klein; Kuba Jacobowicz and <private> Jakobowicz
Sister of Marie Haupt; <private> Biheller (Jacobowitz); Milton Isaac Jacobi; Jacobowitz; Minka Minnie Grosswirth and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Fancsi Jacobowitz

David Jacobowitz put in a request to the International Tracing Service through the US Holocaust Museum for records of her death in the camps. DWJ, September 28, 2012.

Vera Eigner's Yad Vashem Testimonial says she was born in Ungvar.

Ellen Ruby says: "Grandpa lists Fansci's birthdate as March 1. Now this may not be accurate but it is what he wrote. .... (Vera Eigner puts it as March 1, 1872. DWJ)

All I remember my grandfather, Arnold Jacoby saying, was that he had an older sister," Fanchie", he called her. This is corroborated by the mention of a "Fany" as a sibling. She was considerably older than he. (If the timeline is correct, she was 12 when Arnold was born, in 1882.) My recollection is that she remained in Europe (Hungary/Romania) when many of the younger siblings emigrated. I never heard what had happened to her. My sense was that she perished in the Holocaust, but that members of the Jacobowitz family were rescued through my grandfather's efforts and are now living in Brazil."

view all 16

Fancsi Jacobowitz's Timeline

1872
March 1, 1872
Uzhgorod, Zakarpats'ka, Ukraine
1891
August 26, 1891
Age 19
Komancza, Poland

Birth: Aug. 26, 1891 Jiri's report:
So my grandmother Fanny and her husband Arnold Jakobowicz (I suppose that they was cousins) remains in Szobránc (a little village in Austro-Hungarian Monarchie) and moved to Komancza (Poland) in 1890), where was born Josef (my father - 1891-1943), Sala (1897-1944), Kuba (1898-19440 and Herman (1901-1976). Arnold died in Vienna (1916) and my grandmother Fanny married Sigfried) in Budapes so about 1930, but divorced 2-3 years latter, when she moved to Ungvár and lives with her daughter Sala.

1897
January 14, 1897
Age 24
Miková, Stropkov, Prešov Region, Slovakia
1898
1898
Age 25